← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

26086 - Influenza Vaccination Program

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking an experienced provider to deliver 1000 voucher based Influenza vaccinations utilizing pharmacies across Cambridgeshire as the delivery hubs. The Authority are looking for these to be delivered from 1st October through to the end of February 2027. Key requirements: • To have an established connection with 30+ pharmacies spread across the county. • To provide staff with an easy method of signing up for the vaccinations. Please click on the link to register an interest, which will give you access to review the Service Specification which providers further information. Please provide your expression of interest via ProContract by completing the EOI response document titled - 26085 - EOI 26085 Influenza Vaccinations. In your response, please provide detailed responses to the key criteria provided making reference to how your company would offer a service in line with the specification. IMPORTANT: The Council intends to follow the "Most Suitable Provider Process" (MSPP) under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) as set out in the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking an experienced provider to deliver 1000 voucher based Influenza vaccinations utilizing pharmacies across Cambridgeshire as the delivery hubs. The Authority are looking for these to be delivered from 1st October through to the end of February 2027. Key requirements: • To have an established connection with 30+ pharmacies spread across the county. • To provide staff with an easy method of signing up for the vaccinations. Please click on the link to register an interest, which will give you access to review the Service Specification which providers further information. Please provide your expression of interest via ProContract by completing the EOI response document titled - 26085 - EOI 26085 Influenza Vaccinations. In your response, please provide detailed responses to the key criteria provided making reference to how your company would offer a service in line with the specification. IMPORTANT: The Council intends to follow the "Most Suitable Provider Process" (MSPP) under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) as set out in the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,7921 median · 29.1 average (10,288 of 20,792 with a bid count)2 average (11,334 of 20,792 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1213.5 median · 13.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH121513 median · 6.9 average (97 of 151 with a bid count)3.7 average (100 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1155 median · 6.2 average (5 of 115 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 115 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£13,012 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £20,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e604
Latest release ID078296-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 16:06:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026planning078296-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078296-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T17:06:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e604",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147050",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e604",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking an experienced provider to deliver 1000 voucher based Influenza vaccinations utilizing pharmacies across Cambridgeshire as the delivery hubs. The Authority are looking for these to be delivered from 1st October through to the end of February 2027.\nKey requirements:\n• To have an established connection with 30+ pharmacies spread across the county.\n• To provide staff with an easy method of signing up for the vaccinations.\nPlease click on the link to register an interest, which will give you access to review the Service Specification which providers further information. Please provide your expression of interest via ProContract by completing the EOI response document titled - 26085 - EOI 26085 Influenza Vaccinations.\nIn your response, please provide detailed responses to the key criteria provided making reference to how your company would offer a service in line with the specification.\nIMPORTANT: The Council intends to follow the \"Most Suitable Provider Process\" (MSPP) under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) as set out in the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "26086 - Influenza Vaccination Program",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking an experienced provider to deliver 1000 voucher based Influenza vaccinations utilizing pharmacies across Cambridgeshire as the delivery hubs. The Authority are looking for these to be delivered from 1st October through to the end of February 2027.\nKey requirements:\n• To have an established connection with 30+ pharmacies spread across the county.\n• To provide staff with an easy method of signing up for the vaccinations.\nPlease click on the link to register an interest, which will give you access to review the Service Specification which providers further information. Please provide your expression of interest via ProContract by completing the EOI response document titled - 26085 - EOI 26085 Influenza Vaccinations.\nIn your response, please provide detailed responses to the key criteria provided making reference to how your company would offer a service in line with the specification.\nIMPORTANT: The Council intends to follow the \"Most Suitable Provider Process\" (MSPP) under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) as set out in the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147050",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE284YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=42165bac-539a-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Marcus Wood",
        "email": "marcus.wood@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nCambridgeshire County Council intends to award a contract using the most suitable provider process. The Council is of the view that we are likely to be able to identify the most suitable provider (without running a competitive process), considering the nature of the service and all relevant information available to us.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078296-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078296-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T17:06:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e604",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147050",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e604",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking an experienced provider to deliver 1000 voucher based Influenza vaccinations utilizing pharmacies across Cambridgeshire as the delivery hubs. The Authority are looking for these to be delivered from 1st October through to the end of February 2027.\nKey requirements:\n• To have an established connection with 30+ pharmacies spread across the county.\n• To provide staff with an easy method of signing up for the vaccinations.\nPlease click on the link to register an interest, which will give you access to review the Service Specification which providers further information. Please provide your expression of interest via ProContract by completing the EOI response document titled - 26085 - EOI 26085 Influenza Vaccinations.\nIn your response, please provide detailed responses to the key criteria provided making reference to how your company would offer a service in line with the specification.\nIMPORTANT: The Council intends to follow the \"Most Suitable Provider Process\" (MSPP) under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) as set out in the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "26086 - Influenza Vaccination Program",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking an experienced provider to deliver 1000 voucher based Influenza vaccinations utilizing pharmacies across Cambridgeshire as the delivery hubs. The Authority are looking for these to be delivered from 1st October through to the end of February 2027.\nKey requirements:\n• To have an established connection with 30+ pharmacies spread across the county.\n• To provide staff with an easy method of signing up for the vaccinations.\nPlease click on the link to register an interest, which will give you access to review the Service Specification which providers further information. Please provide your expression of interest via ProContract by completing the EOI response document titled - 26085 - EOI 26085 Influenza Vaccinations.\nIn your response, please provide detailed responses to the key criteria provided making reference to how your company would offer a service in line with the specification.\nIMPORTANT: The Council intends to follow the \"Most Suitable Provider Process\" (MSPP) under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) as set out in the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147050",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE284YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=42165bac-539a-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Marcus Wood",
        "email": "marcus.wood@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nCambridgeshire County Council intends to award a contract using the most suitable provider process. The Council is of the view that we are likely to be able to identify the most suitable provider (without running a competitive process), considering the nature of the service and all relevant information available to us.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}