Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Public Health Wales require provision of a bespoke tracked 48 mail service to provide Bowel Screening Wales and Health Protection Wales participants a facility to return test kits to the Screening Laboratory.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064edd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012819-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 12:01:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012819-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:01:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064edd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-077-STA-PHW - POSTAL SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS",
"value": {
"amount": 748303.16,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 897963.79
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:01:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-077-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-077-STA-PHW - POSTAL SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Public Health Wales require provision of a bespoke tracked 48 mail service to provide Bowel Screening Wales and Health Protection Wales participants a facility to return test kits to the Screening Laboratory.",
"riskDetails": "There are significant risks to service delivery if contract performance not met.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Public Health Wales require provision of a bespoke tracked 48 mail service to provide Bowel Screening Wales and Health Protection Wales participants a facility to return test kits to the Screening Laboratory.\nBowel Screening Wales sends invitations and test kits through the post to screening and symptomatic participants, and the pack includes a self-addressed pre-paid return envelope for participants to return their completed test kits to the Screening Laboratory. The completed test kits can be posted in a Royal Mail post box making it accessible for participants. This a bespoke service and geographically Royal Mail are the only supplier with this level of coverage supporting public health needs across all communities. While alternative courier services exist, they typically lack full UK coverage. Royal Mail, by contrast, is legally obligated to serve every UK address. Royal Mail’s mailing services are fully compatible with Bowel Screening Wales’ IT systems and meet required delivery timescales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Easton",
"email": "david.easton2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhodri.meredith@royalmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:01:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064edd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-077-STA-PHW - POSTAL SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS",
"value": {
"amount": 748303.16,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 897963.79
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:01:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-077-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-077-STA-PHW - POSTAL SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Public Health Wales require provision of a bespoke tracked 48 mail service to provide Bowel Screening Wales and Health Protection Wales participants a facility to return test kits to the Screening Laboratory.",
"riskDetails": "There are significant risks to service delivery if contract performance not met.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Public Health Wales require provision of a bespoke tracked 48 mail service to provide Bowel Screening Wales and Health Protection Wales participants a facility to return test kits to the Screening Laboratory.\nBowel Screening Wales sends invitations and test kits through the post to screening and symptomatic participants, and the pack includes a self-addressed pre-paid return envelope for participants to return their completed test kits to the Screening Laboratory. The completed test kits can be posted in a Royal Mail post box making it accessible for participants. This a bespoke service and geographically Royal Mail are the only supplier with this level of coverage supporting public health needs across all communities. While alternative courier services exist, they typically lack full UK coverage. Royal Mail, by contrast, is legally obligated to serve every UK address. Royal Mail’s mailing services are fully compatible with Bowel Screening Wales’ IT systems and meet required delivery timescales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Easton",
"email": "david.easton2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhodri.meredith@royalmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}