Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of maintenance for BD Kiestra system based at Public Health Wales (PHW) Glan Clwyd. The system is nearing it's end of life, and as Becton Dickinson are the original equipment manufacturer they are the sole supplier for this maintenance. For this reason there are no alternatives available for this provision.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06073a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017190-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 10:30:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 017190-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012197-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003724-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017190-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T10:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06073a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00852702",
"name": "Becton Dickinson"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-069-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-069-STA-PHW Provision of Maintenance for BD Kiestra system for Public Health Wales",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of maintenance for BD Kiestra system based at Public Health Wales (PHW)\nGlan Clwyd. The system is nearing it's end of life, and as Becton Dickinson are the\noriginal equipment manufacturer they are the sole supplier for this maintenance. For this\nreason there are no alternatives available for this provision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The system is nearing it's end of life, and as Becton Dickinson are the original equipment manufacturer they are the sole supplier for this maintenance. For this reason there are no alternatives available for this provision.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP carrying our the procurement for all NWS Wales orgs",
"contactPoint": {
"name": " http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00852702",
"name": "Becton Dickinson",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00852702",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BDUK_customerservice@bd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2526-069-STA-PHW Provision of Maintenance for BD Kiestra system for Public Health Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017190-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017190-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T10:30:33Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017190-2026",
"description": "Value"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Ongoing maintenance for end of life analyser"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017190-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T10:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06073a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00852702",
"name": "Becton Dickinson"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-069-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-069-STA-PHW Provision of Maintenance for BD Kiestra system for Public Health Wales",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of maintenance for BD Kiestra system based at Public Health Wales (PHW)\nGlan Clwyd. The system is nearing it's end of life, and as Becton Dickinson are the\noriginal equipment manufacturer they are the sole supplier for this maintenance. For this\nreason there are no alternatives available for this provision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The system is nearing it's end of life, and as Becton Dickinson are the original equipment manufacturer they are the sole supplier for this maintenance. For this reason there are no alternatives available for this provision.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP carrying our the procurement for all NWS Wales orgs",
"contactPoint": {
"name": " http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00852702",
"name": "Becton Dickinson",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00852702",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BDUK_customerservice@bd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2526-069-STA-PHW Provision of Maintenance for BD Kiestra system for Public Health Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017190-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017190-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T10:30:33Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017190-2026",
"description": "Value"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Ongoing maintenance for end of life analyser"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012197-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T09:23:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06073a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00852702",
"name": "Becton Dickinson"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-069-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-069-STA-PHW Provision of Maintenance for BD Kiestra system for Public Health Wales",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of maintenance for BD Kiestra system based at Public Health Wales (PHW)\nGlan Clwyd. The system is nearing it's end of life, and as Becton Dickinson are the\noriginal equipment manufacturer they are the sole supplier for this maintenance. For this\nreason there are no alternatives available for this provision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The system is nearing it's end of life, and as Becton Dickinson are the original equipment manufacturer they are the sole supplier for this maintenance. For this reason there are no alternatives available for this provision.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP carrying our the procurement for all NWS Wales orgs",
"contactPoint": {
"name": " http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00852702",
"name": "Becton Dickinson",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00852702",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BDUK_customerservice@bd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2526-069-STA-PHW Provision of Maintenance for BD Kiestra system for Public Health Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 181896.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 218275.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T09:23:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Ongoing maintenance for end of life analyser"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003724-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T09:36:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06073a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-069-STA-PHW Provision of Maintenance for BD Kiestra system for Public Health Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 181896.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 218276
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T09:36:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04236707",
"name": "Becton Dickinson"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-069-STA-PHW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2526-069-STA-PHW Provision of Maintenance for BD Kiestra system for Public Health Wales",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of maintenance for BD Kiestra system based at Public Health Wales (PHW) Glan Clwyd. The system is nearing it's end of life, and as Becton Dickinson are the original equipment manufacturer they are the sole supplier for this maintenance. For this reason there are no alternatives available for this provision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The system is nearing it's end of life, and as Becton Dickinson are the original equipment manufacturer they are the sole supplier for this maintenance. For this reason there are no alternatives available for this provision.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Services on behalf of all orgs in NHS Wales",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04236707",
"name": "Becton Dickinson",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04236707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BDUK_customerservice@bd.com",
"telephone": "0800 917 8776"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}