Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
The University is looking to establish a framework agreement featuring up to four Educational Psychologists/specialist teachers for the supply of Psychology Tests on behalf of its students. DMU proposes to enter contract for a four-year period with the successful Tenderers. The anticipated contract commencement date is 1st April 2026, with expiry date 31st March 2030. The estimated value of this contract is expected to be around £500,000 excluding VAT, assuming current requirement of these services. Peak Assessment periods are generally October/November and February/March, and the estimated number of Educational Psychological Tests commissioned by DMU comprises of approximately 350 student assessments per annum in total across all suppliers.
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Psychiatrist or psychologist services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 141 | 2 median · 9.9 average (76 of 141 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (86 of 141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,188 | 2 median · 3.5 average (23 of 1,188 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 1,188 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£325,300 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067984-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 16:16:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-08T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically, via the In-Tend e tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 067984-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067984-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T17:16:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250800 Educational Psychological Assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"description": "The allocation of work will be based on the most economically advantageous (top-ranked) provider being provided with work first, based on the overall scores achieved in the evaluation process. The allocation of work will be based on the capacity of each educational psychologist and therein once the top scoring has reached capacity to fulfil requirements (or in the University's judgement service standards would suffer from further allocation at that moment in time) delivery and allocation of work will then be passed to the second highest scoring provider, this process will continue to the third and fourth as required. If at any stage an educational psychologist fails to accept work, then the work will be offered to the next highest scoring provider until the work is accepted.",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The University is looking to establish a framework agreement featuring up to four Educational Psychologists/specialist teachers for the supply of Psychology Tests on behalf of its students. \nDMU proposes to enter contract for a four-year period with the successful Tenderers. The anticipated contract commencement date is 1st April 2026, with expiry date 31st March 2030. \nThe estimated value of this contract is expected to be around £500,000 excluding VAT, assuming current requirement of these services. \nPeak Assessment periods are generally October/November and February/March, and the estimated number of Educational Psychological Tests commissioned by DMU comprises of approximately 350 student assessments per annum in total across all suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically, via the In-Tend e tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067984-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067984-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T17:16:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067984-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T17:16:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250800 Educational Psychological Assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"description": "The allocation of work will be based on the most economically advantageous (top-ranked) provider being provided with work first, based on the overall scores achieved in the evaluation process. The allocation of work will be based on the capacity of each educational psychologist and therein once the top scoring has reached capacity to fulfil requirements (or in the University's judgement service standards would suffer from further allocation at that moment in time) delivery and allocation of work will then be passed to the second highest scoring provider, this process will continue to the third and fourth as required. If at any stage an educational psychologist fails to accept work, then the work will be offered to the next highest scoring provider until the work is accepted.",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The University is looking to establish a framework agreement featuring up to four Educational Psychologists/specialist teachers for the supply of Psychology Tests on behalf of its students. \nDMU proposes to enter contract for a four-year period with the successful Tenderers. The anticipated contract commencement date is 1st April 2026, with expiry date 31st March 2030. \nThe estimated value of this contract is expected to be around £500,000 excluding VAT, assuming current requirement of these services. \nPeak Assessment periods are generally October/November and February/March, and the estimated number of Educational Psychological Tests commissioned by DMU comprises of approximately 350 student assessments per annum in total across all suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically, via the In-Tend e tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067984-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067984-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T17:16:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}