Lot 1
ISF Providers delivering care themselves
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Cambridgeshire County Council is inviting applications to join our DPS for Individual Service Funds Framework. Cambridgeshire County Council will be able to call-off the DPS. Individual Service Funds (ISFs) were formally introduced in the Care Act (2014), as an option for commissioning self-directed support. They are a mechanism by which a person's personal budget, agreed by a Social Worker, can be held by a third party organisation (i.e. neither by the County Council nor the person) who is a trusted organisation accredited by the County Council to help the person find the care and support they need in the local community, be it access to Homecare, Day Services, a Personal Assistant (PA), equipment needs, live-in care, social prescribing or signposting to other services and voluntary organisations that will help them achieve their agreed outcomes, or indeed a combination of all of the above. It is a form of Self-Directed Support. ISFs are particularly appropriate when people do not feel confident enough or have the capacity to manage the financial and employer responsibilities of a Direct Payment on their own but still prefer to exercise personal choice and control over how their agreed care and support needs are met. Some people who receive a Direct Payment may prefer the support of a local approved ISF Broker who can assist the person with support to plan their activities and care but would not themselves hold the budget responsibility this is why the ISF service requirements include separate clauses relating to: -providers delivering care and brokerage support (Lot 1 of the ISF Dynamic Purchasing System), and -providers brokering care and support delivered by other providers (Lot 2 of the ISF Dynamic Purchasing System). This is a re-advertising of 21129 CCC & PCC Individual Service Funds (The original notice cannot be updated due to a technical error). Original FATS notice 2022/S 000-009448 (cannot be linked due to a technical error)
UKH12 · UKH12
ISF Providers delivering care themselves
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
ISF Providers exclusively brokering care and support delivered by other providers
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 13.5 median · 13.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 104 | 2 median · 5.5 average (65 of 104 with a bid count) | 3 average (67 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 389 | 3.5 median · 442.8 average (10 of 389 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (10 of 389 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£11,710,791 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £18,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018361-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 11:40:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2027-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2027-08-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=a1378a0e-3a0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018361-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018361-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:40:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147050",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "\"1.7\tThe anticipated contract commencement date is 01/08/2022. The initial DPS agreement period is 3 years, with an optional extension of 2 years, making 5 years in total.\""
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "ISF Providers delivering care themselves",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "\"1.7\tThe anticipated contract commencement date is 01/08/2022. The initial DPS agreement period is 3 years, with an optional extension of 2 years, making 5 years in total.\""
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "ISF Providers exclusively brokering care and support delivered by other providers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25066 Cambridgeshire County Council Individual Service Funds",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2027-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Any",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2027-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is inviting applications to join our DPS for Individual Service Funds Framework. Cambridgeshire County Council will be able to call-off the DPS.\nIndividual Service Funds (ISFs) were formally introduced in the Care Act (2014), as an option for commissioning self-directed support. They are a mechanism by which a person's personal budget, agreed by a Social Worker, can be held by a third party organisation (i.e. neither by the County Council nor the person) who is a trusted organisation accredited by the County Council to help the person find the care and support they need in the local community, be it access to Homecare, Day Services, a Personal Assistant (PA), equipment needs, live-in care, social prescribing or signposting to other services and voluntary organisations that will help them achieve their agreed outcomes, or indeed a combination of all of the above. It is a form of Self-Directed Support.\nISFs are particularly appropriate when people do not feel confident enough or have the capacity to manage the financial and employer responsibilities of a Direct Payment on their own but still prefer to exercise personal choice and control over how their agreed care and support needs are met. Some people who receive a Direct Payment may prefer the support of a local approved ISF Broker who can assist the person with support to plan their activities and care but would not themselves hold the budget responsibility this is why the ISF service requirements include separate clauses relating to:\n-providers delivering care and brokerage support (Lot 1 of the ISF Dynamic Purchasing System), and\n-providers brokering care and support delivered by other providers (Lot 2 of the ISF Dynamic Purchasing System).\nThis is a re-advertising of 21129 CCC & PCC Individual Service Funds (The original notice cannot be updated due to a technical error). Original FATS notice 2022/S 000-009448 (cannot be linked due to a technical error)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=a1378a0e-3a0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=a1378a0e-3a0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147050",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE284YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=a1378a0e-3a0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False",
"name": "David Isaacs",
"email": "david.isaacs@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148244",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018361-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:40:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147050",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "\"1.7\tThe anticipated contract commencement date is 01/08/2022. The initial DPS agreement period is 3 years, with an optional extension of 2 years, making 5 years in total.\""
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "ISF Providers delivering care themselves",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "\"1.7\tThe anticipated contract commencement date is 01/08/2022. The initial DPS agreement period is 3 years, with an optional extension of 2 years, making 5 years in total.\""
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "ISF Providers exclusively brokering care and support delivered by other providers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25066 Cambridgeshire County Council Individual Service Funds",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2027-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Any",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2027-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is inviting applications to join our DPS for Individual Service Funds Framework. Cambridgeshire County Council will be able to call-off the DPS.\nIndividual Service Funds (ISFs) were formally introduced in the Care Act (2014), as an option for commissioning self-directed support. They are a mechanism by which a person's personal budget, agreed by a Social Worker, can be held by a third party organisation (i.e. neither by the County Council nor the person) who is a trusted organisation accredited by the County Council to help the person find the care and support they need in the local community, be it access to Homecare, Day Services, a Personal Assistant (PA), equipment needs, live-in care, social prescribing or signposting to other services and voluntary organisations that will help them achieve their agreed outcomes, or indeed a combination of all of the above. It is a form of Self-Directed Support.\nISFs are particularly appropriate when people do not feel confident enough or have the capacity to manage the financial and employer responsibilities of a Direct Payment on their own but still prefer to exercise personal choice and control over how their agreed care and support needs are met. Some people who receive a Direct Payment may prefer the support of a local approved ISF Broker who can assist the person with support to plan their activities and care but would not themselves hold the budget responsibility this is why the ISF service requirements include separate clauses relating to:\n-providers delivering care and brokerage support (Lot 1 of the ISF Dynamic Purchasing System), and\n-providers brokering care and support delivered by other providers (Lot 2 of the ISF Dynamic Purchasing System).\nThis is a re-advertising of 21129 CCC & PCC Individual Service Funds (The original notice cannot be updated due to a technical error). Original FATS notice 2022/S 000-009448 (cannot be linked due to a technical error)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=a1378a0e-3a0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=a1378a0e-3a0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147050",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE284YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=a1378a0e-3a0b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False",
"name": "David Isaacs",
"email": "david.isaacs@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148244",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}