Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
Supply, delivery and installation of AMS Robomould 700 machine with robot controlled and direct electrical tool heating to enable QUB AMIC to test, prototype and optimise larger full scale rotomoulded products. Contract includes two years warranty.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060859 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016331-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 09:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016331-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006113-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004190-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016331-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T09:42:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060859",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"name": "AMS BELGIUM BV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "250314 AMS Robomould 700 machine",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, delivery and installation of AMS Robomould 700 machine with robot controlled and direct electrical tool heating to enable QUB AMIC to test, prototype and optimise larger full scale rotomoulded products.\nContract includes two years warranty.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods. AMS Robotics is the sole provider worldwide of robot-controlled, directly electrically heated rotational rotomoulding machines with multi (3+) axis tool movement capabilities. The unique programmable robotic controlled multi axis tool rotation is essential for our ongoing and future R&D&I - there is a complete absence of competition and no reasonable alternatives available. Conventional rotational moulding machine suppliers only offer 2 axis / biaxial fixed mould rotation with no robotic control or programmable robotic movement of the tooling. AMS Robomould is a robot-centric, multi-axis rotomoulding cell that replaces the conventional rotomoulding oven with direct electric heating and 6-axis robotic motion to deliver highly automated, flexible, low-energy production. The multi-axis robot gives programmable rotation profiles, non-standard kinematics and the ability to use continuous complex motion paths to improve wall-thickness uniformity on complex geometries. This has a significant advantage when moulding innovative designs with extreme aspect ratios, developing advanced engineering materials (e.g. low viscosity liquids as opposed to conventional powders) and during metallic or composite insert overmoulding (ensuring part coverage).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQQ-8477-XTZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"name": "AMS BELGIUM BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Bilzen-Hoeselt",
"postalCode": "3740",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Kieleberg 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ams-innovation.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amsrobotics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "250314 AMS Robomould 700 machine",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 376936.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T09:42:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required, below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016331-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T09:42:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060859",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"name": "AMS BELGIUM BV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "250314 AMS Robomould 700 machine",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, delivery and installation of AMS Robomould 700 machine with robot controlled and direct electrical tool heating to enable QUB AMIC to test, prototype and optimise larger full scale rotomoulded products.\nContract includes two years warranty.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods. AMS Robotics is the sole provider worldwide of robot-controlled, directly electrically heated rotational rotomoulding machines with multi (3+) axis tool movement capabilities. The unique programmable robotic controlled multi axis tool rotation is essential for our ongoing and future R&D&I - there is a complete absence of competition and no reasonable alternatives available. Conventional rotational moulding machine suppliers only offer 2 axis / biaxial fixed mould rotation with no robotic control or programmable robotic movement of the tooling. AMS Robomould is a robot-centric, multi-axis rotomoulding cell that replaces the conventional rotomoulding oven with direct electric heating and 6-axis robotic motion to deliver highly automated, flexible, low-energy production. The multi-axis robot gives programmable rotation profiles, non-standard kinematics and the ability to use continuous complex motion paths to improve wall-thickness uniformity on complex geometries. This has a significant advantage when moulding innovative designs with extreme aspect ratios, developing advanced engineering materials (e.g. low viscosity liquids as opposed to conventional powders) and during metallic or composite insert overmoulding (ensuring part coverage).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQQ-8477-XTZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"name": "AMS BELGIUM BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Bilzen-Hoeselt",
"postalCode": "3740",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Kieleberg 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ams-innovation.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amsrobotics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "250314 AMS Robomould 700 machine",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 376936.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T09:42:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required, below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006113-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T11:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060859",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMS Robomould 700 machine",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 376936.46
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006113-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006113-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T11:30:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"name": "AMS BELGIUM BV"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "250314 AMS Robomould 700 machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, delivery and installation of AMS Robomould 700 machine with robot controlled and direct electrical tool heating to enable QUB AMIC to test, prototype and optimise larger full scale rotomoulded products.\nContract includes two years warranty.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQQ-8477-XTZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"name": "AMS BELGIUM BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Bilzen-Hoeselt",
"postalCode": "3740",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Kieleberg 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ams-innovation.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amsrobotics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004190-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T09:49:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060859",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMS Robomould 700 machine",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 376936.46
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004190-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004190-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T09:49:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"name": "AMS BELGIUM BV"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "250314 AMS Robomould 700 machine",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AMS Robomould 700 machine with robot controlled and direct electrical tool heating to enable QUB AMIC to test, prototype and optimise larger full scale rotomoulded products. Contract includes two years warranty.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods. AMS Robotics is the sole provider worldwide of robot-controlled, directly electrically heated rotational rotomoulding machines with multi (3+) axis tool movement capabilities. The unique programmable robotic controlled multi axis tool rotation is essential for our ongoing and future R&D&I - there is a complete absence of competition and no reasonable alternatives available. Conventional rotational moulding machine suppliers only offer 2 axis / biaxial fixed mould rotation with no robotic control or programmable robotic movement of the tooling. AMS Robomould is a robot-centric, multi-axis rotomoulding cell that replaces the conventional rotomoulding oven with direct electric heating and 6-axis robotic motion to deliver highly automated, flexible, low-energy production. The multi-axis robot gives programmable rotation profiles, non-standard kinematics and the ability to use continuous complex motion paths to improve wall-thickness uniformity on complex geometries. This has a significant advantage when moulding innovative designs with extreme aspect ratios, developing advanced engineering materials (e.g. low viscosity liquids as opposed to conventional powders) and during metallic or composite insert overmoulding (ensuring part coverage).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQQ-8477-XTZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"name": "AMS BELGIUM BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "Bilzen-Hoeselt",
"postalCode": "3740",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Kieleberg 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ams-innovation.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNZ-8159-CGBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amsrobotics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}