Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract is for the provision of planned preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance for fire alarm systems, and emergency voice communication systems to Queen’s University Belfast (Queen’s). The Supplier shall ensure that all work in relation to all domestic / non-domestic fire alarm and detection systems, ancillary equipment (VESDA, hold open devices, access control, etc), and emergency voice communication systems is carried out in accordance with the current and relevant BS 5839 and manufacturer's instructions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063807-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 15:18:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025056-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063807-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053888-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 025056-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | tender | 017879-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063807-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T16:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC133446",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "250236 - Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm and Emergency Voice Communication Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of planned preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance for fire alarm systems, and emergency voice communication systems to Queen’s University Belfast (Queen’s).\nThe Supplier shall ensure that all work in relation to all domestic / non-domestic fire alarm and detection systems, ancillary equipment (VESDA, hold open devices, access control, etc), and emergency voice communication systems is carried out in accordance with the current and relevant BS 5839 and manufacturer's instructions.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dónall Patton",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC133446",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Rutherglen Links"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dalkia.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC133446",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesadmin.mts@dalkia.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "250236 - Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm and Emergency Voice Communication Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 890450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1068540
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial duration, with options to extend its duration by up to a further 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063807-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T16:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC133446",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "250236 - Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm and Emergency Voice Communication Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of planned preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance for fire alarm systems, and emergency voice communication systems to Queen’s University Belfast (Queen’s).\nThe Supplier shall ensure that all work in relation to all domestic / non-domestic fire alarm and detection systems, ancillary equipment (VESDA, hold open devices, access control, etc), and emergency voice communication systems is carried out in accordance with the current and relevant BS 5839 and manufacturer's instructions.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dónall Patton",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC133446",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Rutherglen Links"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dalkia.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC133446",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesadmin.mts@dalkia.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "250236 - Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm and Emergency Voice Communication Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 890450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1068540
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial duration, with options to extend its duration by up to a further 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053888-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T15:21:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250236 - Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm and Emergency Voice Communication Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 890450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1068540
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial duration, with options to extend its duration by up to a further 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053888-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053888-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:21:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC133446",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "250236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "250236 - Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm and Emergency Voice Communication Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of planned preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance for fire alarm systems, and emergency voice communication systems to Queen’s University Belfast (Queen’s).\nThe Supplier must ensure that all work in relation to all domestic / non-domestic fire alarm and detection systems, ancillary equipment (VESDA, hold open devices, access control, etc), and emergency voice communication systems is carried out in accordance with the current and relevant BS 5839 and manufacturer's instructions. \nAs a minimum, the Supplier must hold Gent System integrator status for the design, installation, commissioning, servicing and maintenance of Gent Fire Alarm products. This status must be maintained by the Supplier throughout the contract period.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dónall Patton",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC133446",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Rutherglen Links"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dalkia.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC133446",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesadmin.mts@dalkia.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025056-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T11:04:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1875000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract shall be for 3 years with the option to extend by up to a further 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mobilisation Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Management Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 18,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contingency Arrangements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250236 - Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm and Emergency Voice Communication Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025056-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025056-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T11:04:55Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025056-2026",
"description": "The submission deadline for this tender has been extended to ensure bidders have time to review the response to clarification 1. This clarification includes updates to Appendix 1 - Tender Response (Price) - now version 2, which was amended to resolve calculation errors in the spreadsheet."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of planned preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance for fire alarm systems, and emergency voice communication systems to Queen’s University Belfast (Queen’s).\nThe Supplier must ensure that all work in relation to all domestic / non-domestic fire alarm and detection systems, ancillary equipment (VESDA, hold open devices, access control, etc), and emergency voice communication systems is carried out in accordance with the current and relevant BS 5839 and manufacturer's instructions. \nAs a minimum, the Supplier must hold Gent System integrator status for the design, installation, commissioning, servicing and maintenance of Gent Fire Alarm products. This status must be maintained by the Supplier throughout the contract period.",
"riskDetails": "Gent has discontinued its support for some legacy fire alarm devices. As a result, during the contract period, faulty units may no longer be repairable and may need to be replaced with new devices and fire alarm control panels / field devices upgraded, which would normally have been retained.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices should be emailed directly to Queen’s Accounts Payable Office at p2pinvoices@qub.ac.uk quoting the relevant University Purchase Order number, University Works’ Request number (Planon), detail of the works / location and cost broken down into labour and materials. Invoices submitted which do not meet the above criteria will be returned to the Supplier for amendment."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dónall Patton",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017879-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T12:38:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1875000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract shall be for 3 years with the option to extend by up to a further 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mobilisation Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Management Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 18,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contingency Arrangements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "250236 - Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm and Emergency Voice Communication Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T12:38:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of planned preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance for fire alarm systems, and emergency voice communication systems to Queen’s University Belfast (Queen’s).\nThe Supplier must ensure that all work in relation to all domestic / non-domestic fire alarm and detection systems, ancillary equipment (VESDA, hold open devices, access control, etc), and emergency voice communication systems is carried out in accordance with the current and relevant BS 5839 and manufacturer's instructions. \nAs a minimum, the Supplier must hold Gent System integrator status for the design, installation, commissioning, servicing and maintenance of Gent Fire Alarm products. This status must be maintained by the Supplier throughout the contract period.",
"riskDetails": "Gent has discontinued its support for some legacy fire alarm devices. As a result, during the contract period, faulty units may no longer be repairable and may need to be replaced with new devices and fire alarm control panels / field devices upgraded, which would normally have been retained.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices should be emailed directly to Queen’s Accounts Payable Office at p2pinvoices@qub.ac.uk quoting the relevant University Purchase Order number, University Works’ Request number (Planon), detail of the works / location and cost broken down into labour and materials. Invoices submitted which do not meet the above criteria will be returned to the Supplier for amendment."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dónall Patton",
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}