Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tamworth Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tamworth Borough Council is seeking an experienced and qualified Tenderer to fully manage the installation, maintenance and removal of the Christmas lights and associated electrical installations within Tamworth town centre and agreed delegated areas. The Council provides an extremely successful Christmas event featuring local entertainment, businesses, agencies and members of the public. This event has proved both popular and successful for many years and is focussed on the countdown to “Switching on the Lights” which is the finale of an important day in the calendar for both the Council and the public which it proudly serves. The Contractor will be expected to manage the removal of the Christmas lights for January 2026 and subsequently the installation, maintenance and removal for the Christmas periods of 2026/2027, 2027/2028 and the installation and maintenance for Christmas period 2028 in support of this event.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05db75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015104-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 10:31:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071454-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015104-2026 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | tender | 071454-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015104-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T10:31:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLL-6512-DGBT",
"name": "RS ELECTRICAL & PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25/020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "25/020 The Provision of the Storage, Maintenance & Installation of Christmas Lights",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking an experienced and qualified Tenderer to fully manage the installation, maintenance and removal of the Christmas lights and associated electrical installations within Tamworth town centre and agreed delegated areas. The Council provides an extremely successful Christmas event featuring local entertainment, businesses, agencies and members of the public. This event has proved both popular and successful for many years and is focussed on the countdown to “Switching on the Lights” which is the finale of an important day in the calendar for both the Council and the public which it proudly serves. The Contractor will be expected to manage the removal of the Christmas lights for January 2026 and subsequently the installation, maintenance and removal for the Christmas periods of 2026/2027, 2027/2028 and the installation and maintenance for Christmas period 2028 in support of this event.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLL-6512-DGBT",
"name": "RS ELECTRICAL & PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CANNOCK",
"postalCode": "WS12 1AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 MARKET STREET"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLL-6512-DGBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@rs-electrical-ltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "25/020",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133246.56
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015104-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015104-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T10:31:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015104-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T10:31:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLL-6512-DGBT",
"name": "RS ELECTRICAL & PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25/020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "25/020 The Provision of the Storage, Maintenance & Installation of Christmas Lights",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking an experienced and qualified Tenderer to fully manage the installation, maintenance and removal of the Christmas lights and associated electrical installations within Tamworth town centre and agreed delegated areas. The Council provides an extremely successful Christmas event featuring local entertainment, businesses, agencies and members of the public. This event has proved both popular and successful for many years and is focussed on the countdown to “Switching on the Lights” which is the finale of an important day in the calendar for both the Council and the public which it proudly serves. The Contractor will be expected to manage the removal of the Christmas lights for January 2026 and subsequently the installation, maintenance and removal for the Christmas periods of 2026/2027, 2027/2028 and the installation and maintenance for Christmas period 2028 in support of this event.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLL-6512-DGBT",
"name": "RS ELECTRICAL & PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "CANNOCK",
"postalCode": "WS12 1AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 MARKET STREET"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLL-6512-DGBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@rs-electrical-ltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "25/020",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133246.56
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015104-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015104-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T10:31:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071454-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T08:51:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25/020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 108239,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 129887
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Award Criteria is Price 50%, Quality 45% and Social Value 5%. There are 4 Quality Questions."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25/020 The Provision of the Storage, Maintenance & Installation of Christmas Lights",
"value": {
"amount": 108239,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129887
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7420",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7420",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7421",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7421",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7422",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7422",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7423",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7423",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7424",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7424",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7425",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7425",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071454-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071454-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T08:51:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking an experienced and qualified Tenderer to fully manage the installation, maintenance and removal of the Christmas lights and associated electrical installations within Tamworth town centre and agreed delegated areas. The Council provides an extremely successful Christmas event featuring local entertainment, businesses, agencies and members of the public. This event has proved both popular and successful for many years and is focussed on the countdown to “Switching on the Lights” which is the finale of an important day in the calendar for both the Council and the public which it proudly serves. The Contractor will be expected to manage the removal of the Christmas lights for January 2026 and subsequently the installation, maintenance and removal for the Christmas periods of 2026/2027, 2027/2028 and the installation and maintenance for Christmas period 2028 in support of this event.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}