Lot 1
Road weather forecasting for Highways Winter Services (to determine gritter routes). 3 Year contract with the option to extend for further 3 years
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Road weather forecasting for Highways Winter Services (to determine gritter routes)
UKF3
Road weather forecasting for Highways Winter Services (to determine gritter routes). 3 Year contract with the option to extend for further 3 years
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weather-forecasting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Weather-forecasting services (71351600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 2 median · 2 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 36 | 16 median · 148.1 average (12 of 36 with a bid count) | 14.7 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046c9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027510-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 29 2024 08:52:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 027510-2024 |
| 31 May 2024 | tender | 016988-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027510-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-29T09:52:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027510-2024-2333-1",
"title": "2333 Winter Road Weather Forecasting",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122924",
"name": "MetDesk Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN726338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Road weather forecasting for Highways Winter Services (to determine gritter routes). 3 Year contract with the option to extend for further 3 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2333 Winter Road Weather Forecasting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Road weather forecasting for Highways Winter Services (to determine gritter routes)",
"classification": {
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Carla Needham",
"email": "carla.needham@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234112233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122924",
"name": "MetDesk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Wendover",
"postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wellhead"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MetDesk Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114925",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027510-2024-2333-1",
"title": "2333 Winter Road Weather Forecasting",
"value": {
"amount": 288459.81,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027510-2024-2333-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027510-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-29T09:52:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027510-2024-2333-1",
"title": "2333 Winter Road Weather Forecasting",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122924",
"name": "MetDesk Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN726338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Road weather forecasting for Highways Winter Services (to determine gritter routes). 3 Year contract with the option to extend for further 3 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2333 Winter Road Weather Forecasting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Road weather forecasting for Highways Winter Services (to determine gritter routes)",
"classification": {
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Carla Needham",
"email": "carla.needham@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234112233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122924",
"name": "MetDesk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Wendover",
"postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wellhead"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MetDesk Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114925",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027510-2024-2333-1",
"title": "2333 Winter Road Weather Forecasting",
"value": {
"amount": 288459.81,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027510-2024-2333-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016988-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-31T11:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN726338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial 3 year contract with the option to extend for an additional 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Daily bespoke weather forecasting information so that Lincolnshire County Council can undertake a decision on gritting of its routes. The service should include route based for all 43 of LCC routes. Domain forecasting for LCC 6 distinct areas. The service should be continuous from 1st October to 1st May every year\nThis contract is to be procured via the Open Tender route. Initial 3 year contract with the option to extend for an additional 3 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2333 Winter Road Weather Forecasting",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is to supply daily bespoke Winter weather forecasts for the gritter routes of Lincolnshire County Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Miss Carla Needham",
"email": "carla.needham@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114925",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}