← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

2324-0234 Arboricultural Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: London Borough of Islington →

BuyerLondon Borough of Islington
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,700,000
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

You are invited by Islington Council (the “Authority”) to tender for the above works. The information that you need to complete your tender will be found in the Invitation to Tender Competition pack consisting of Quality/Social Value questions, appendices, pricing schedule, terms and conditions, and specification/description that have been uploaded to the London Tenders Portal (“LTP”). The London Borough of Islington is tendering a framework agreement for Arboricultural Services with 4 lots to cover each area. The framework agreement will be for ‘Tree Planting, Facilitation and Establishment of Tree Stock’, Additional Plant Aftercare, Cyclical Maintenance of Tree Stock, and Reactive works across the borough including emergency call out cover and operations, insurance related tree works and ad-hoc tree works. The framework will be divided into 4 Lots covering: • Planting programme (LOT 1) • Establishment and aftercare (LOT 2) • Cyclical maintenance (LOT 3) • Reactive tree works (LOT 4) Further details on each Lot will be provided in the invitation to tender pack. The agreement will run for a period of 48 months. It is estimated that the Contract will start on August 17th, 2026. The procurement will be evaluated based on an award criteria of 30% Price, 50% Quality and 20% Social value to equal 100%. The breakdown of each award criteria will be in the tender pack. The estimated budget for the framework agreement is £10,700,000 for the maximum 48 months term of the awarded Contracts. Tender submission must be returned via the LTP by 12pm on 25 May 2026. Late submissions will not be accepted.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 16 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Planting and maintenance services of green areasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Planting and maintenance services of green areas (77310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,6105 median · 21.6 average (668 of 1,610 with a bid count)3.9 average (709 of 1,610 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2737.5 median · 34.3 average (82 of 273 with a bid count)4.7 average (85 of 273 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)76Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The engagement period will end at the end of the open procedure exerciseengagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068104
Latest release ID033276-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 12:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026planning033276-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033276-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T13:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068104",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "Islington"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2324-0234 Arboricultural Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12840000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "You are invited by Islington Council (the “Authority”) to tender for the above works. The information that you need to complete your tender will be found in the Invitation to Tender Competition pack consisting of Quality/Social Value questions, appendices, pricing schedule, terms and conditions, and specification/description that have been uploaded to the London Tenders Portal (“LTP”). The London Borough of Islington is tendering a framework agreement for Arboricultural Services with 4 lots to cover each area. The framework agreement will be for ‘Tree Planting, Facilitation and Establishment of Tree Stock’, Additional Plant Aftercare, Cyclical Maintenance of Tree Stock, and Reactive works across the borough including emergency call out cover and operations, insurance related tree works and ad-hoc tree works. The framework will be divided into 4 Lots covering: • Planting programme (LOT 1) • Establishment and aftercare (LOT 2) • Cyclical maintenance (LOT 3) • Reactive tree works (LOT 4) Further details on each Lot will be provided in the invitation to tender pack. The agreement will run for a period of 48 months. It is estimated that the Contract will start on August 17th, 2026. The procurement will be evaluated based on an award criteria of 30% Price, 50% Quality and 20% Social value to equal 100%. The breakdown of each award criteria will be in the tender pack. The estimated budget for the framework agreement is  £10,700,000 for the maximum 48 months term of the awarded Contracts. Tender submission must be returned via the LTP by 12pm on 25 May 2026. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033276-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033276-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:33:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
        "description": "The engagement period will end at the end of the open procedure exercise"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033276-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "033276-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T13:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068104",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "Islington"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2324-0234 Arboricultural Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12840000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "You are invited by Islington Council (the “Authority”) to tender for the above works. The information that you need to complete your tender will be found in the Invitation to Tender Competition pack consisting of Quality/Social Value questions, appendices, pricing schedule, terms and conditions, and specification/description that have been uploaded to the London Tenders Portal (“LTP”). The London Borough of Islington is tendering a framework agreement for Arboricultural Services with 4 lots to cover each area. The framework agreement will be for ‘Tree Planting, Facilitation and Establishment of Tree Stock’, Additional Plant Aftercare, Cyclical Maintenance of Tree Stock, and Reactive works across the borough including emergency call out cover and operations, insurance related tree works and ad-hoc tree works. The framework will be divided into 4 Lots covering: • Planting programme (LOT 1) • Establishment and aftercare (LOT 2) • Cyclical maintenance (LOT 3) • Reactive tree works (LOT 4) Further details on each Lot will be provided in the invitation to tender pack. The agreement will run for a period of 48 months. It is estimated that the Contract will start on August 17th, 2026. The procurement will be evaluated based on an award criteria of 30% Price, 50% Quality and 20% Social value to equal 100%. The breakdown of each award criteria will be in the tender pack. The estimated budget for the framework agreement is  £10,700,000 for the maximum 48 months term of the awarded Contracts. Tender submission must be returned via the LTP by 12pm on 25 May 2026. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033276-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033276-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:33:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
        "description": "The engagement period will end at the end of the open procedure exercise"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}