Lot 1
A pre-qualification process to undertake the refurbishment works at 23 Belgrave Square, London.
Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0
Buyer: Gardiner and Theobald LLP →
The delivery of a newly refurbished Residency at 23 Belgrave Square incorporating the following works: Refurbishment of the existing residential areas, including hotel style suites, accommodation and staff quarters New kitchen and refurbishment of back of house spaces Refurbishment of existing function rooms including office spaces Overhaul and installation of new MEP equipment Structural alterations and strengthening to accommodate new layouts
UKI32
A pre-qualification process to undertake the refurbishment works at 23 Belgrave Square, London.
Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Multi-functional buildings construction work (45211350); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 51 | 3 median · 5.5 average (11 of 51 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (14 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036a4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030983-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 02 2022 15:23:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 030983-2022 |
| 22 Sept 2022 | tender | 026469-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030983-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-11-02T15:23:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63947",
"name": "Gardiner and Theobald LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030983-2022-N/a-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A pre-qualification process to undertake the refurbishment works at 23 Belgrave Square, London.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "23 Belgrave Square",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The delivery of a newly refurbished Residency at 23 Belgrave Square incorporating the following works:\n Refurbishment of the existing residential areas, including hotel style suites,\naccommodation and staff quarters\n New kitchen and refurbishment of back of house spaces\n Refurbishment of existing function rooms including office spaces\n Overhaul and installation of new MEP equipment\n Structural alterations and strengthening to accommodate new layouts",
"classification": {
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63947",
"name": "Gardiner and Theobald LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gardiner.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43149",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Foreign Public Body"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gardiner and Theobald LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "J.Bold",
"email": "j.bold@gardiner.com",
"telephone": "+44 7721219735"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63948",
"name": "Design Team - various",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Design Team - various"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:227851)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030983-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-11-02T15:23:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63947",
"name": "Gardiner and Theobald LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030983-2022-N/a-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A pre-qualification process to undertake the refurbishment works at 23 Belgrave Square, London.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "23 Belgrave Square",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The delivery of a newly refurbished Residency at 23 Belgrave Square incorporating the following works:\n Refurbishment of the existing residential areas, including hotel style suites,\naccommodation and staff quarters\n New kitchen and refurbishment of back of house spaces\n Refurbishment of existing function rooms including office spaces\n Overhaul and installation of new MEP equipment\n Structural alterations and strengthening to accommodate new layouts",
"classification": {
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63947",
"name": "Gardiner and Theobald LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gardiner.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43149",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Foreign Public Body"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gardiner and Theobald LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "J.Bold",
"email": "j.bold@gardiner.com",
"telephone": "+44 7721219735"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63948",
"name": "Design Team - various",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Design Team - various"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:227851)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026469-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-22T09:31:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63947",
"name": "Gardiner and Theobald LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be reviewed."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A pre-qualification process to undertake the refurbishment works at 23 Belgrave Square, London.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "23 Belgrave Square",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The delivery of a newly refurbished Residency at 23 Belgrave Square incorporating the following works:\n Refurbishment of the existing residential areas, including hotel style suites,\naccommodation and staff quarters\n New kitchen and refurbishment of back of house spaces\n Refurbishment of existing function rooms including office spaces\n Overhaul and installation of new MEP equipment\n Structural alterations and strengthening to accommodate new layouts",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to procurement documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Gardiner and Theobald LLP, 10 South Crescent, London, WC1E 7BD, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKI. David Harrington Hill, d.harringtonhill@gardiner.com, https://www.gardiner.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63947",
"name": "Gardiner and Theobald LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gardiner.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43149",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Foreign Public Body"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gardiner and Theobald LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://gtshare.gardiner.com/gtshare2/#/share/65923c08-ae19-44c8-bef2-adf90feca175",
"name": "J.Bold",
"email": "j.bold@gardiner.com",
"telephone": "+44 7721219735"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63948",
"name": "Design Team - various",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Design Team - various"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:227411)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}