← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2223-0315 Resident Carpet and Flooring Scheme

Buyer: Islington Council →

BuyerIslington Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

To provide affordable, fixed costs floor coverings to Islington Council’s Housing residents to prevent noise transference between properties but also offer a level of thermal insulation and a more comfortable environment. The cost of the carpeting will be re-charged to tenants over a five year period allowing new tenants the option of having carpets and underlay installed by the council for a fixed affordable weekly cost.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Floor coverings 44112200Carpets 39531000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide affordable, fixed costs floor coverings to Islington Council’s Housing residents to prevent noise transference between properties but also offer a level of thermal insulation and a more comfortable environment. The cost of the carpeting will be re-charged to tenants over a five year period allowing new tenants the option of having carpets and underlay installed by the council for a fixed affordable weekly cost.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Floor coveringsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Floor coverings (44112200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,4075 median · 41.3 average (283 of 1,407 with a bid count)6.1 average (317 of 1,407 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1382 median · 40.9 average (28 of 138 with a bid count)5.9 average (29 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

074844-2025-2223-0315-1

Statusactive
Value£1,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e6aa
Latest release ID074844-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 15:10:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025award, contract074844-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074844-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-18T15:10:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112613",
    "name": "Islington Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074844-2025-2223-0315-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166858",
          "name": "Gandhi Carpets"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide affordable, fixed costs floor coverings to Islington Council’s Housing residents to prevent noise transference between properties but also offer a level of thermal insulation and a more comfortable environment. The cost of the carpeting will be re-charged to tenants over a five year period allowing new tenants the option of having carpets and underlay installed by the council for a fixed affordable weekly cost.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor coverings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2223-0315 Resident Carpet and Flooring Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide affordable, fixed costs floor coverings to Islington Council’s Housing residents to prevent noise transference between properties but also offer a level of thermal insulation and a more comfortable environment. The cost of the carpeting will be re-charged to tenants over a five year period allowing new tenants the option of having carpets and underlay installed by the council for a fixed affordable weekly cost.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39531000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Carpets"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112613",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Islington Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166858",
      "name": "Gandhi Carpets",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gandhi Carpets"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3675",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Islington Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074844-2025-2223-0315-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074844-2025-2223-0315-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074844-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074844-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-18T15:10:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112613",
    "name": "Islington Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074844-2025-2223-0315-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166858",
          "name": "Gandhi Carpets"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide affordable, fixed costs floor coverings to Islington Council’s Housing residents to prevent noise transference between properties but also offer a level of thermal insulation and a more comfortable environment. The cost of the carpeting will be re-charged to tenants over a five year period allowing new tenants the option of having carpets and underlay installed by the council for a fixed affordable weekly cost.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor coverings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2223-0315 Resident Carpet and Flooring Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide affordable, fixed costs floor coverings to Islington Council’s Housing residents to prevent noise transference between properties but also offer a level of thermal insulation and a more comfortable environment. The cost of the carpeting will be re-charged to tenants over a five year period allowing new tenants the option of having carpets and underlay installed by the council for a fixed affordable weekly cost.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39531000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Carpets"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112613",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Islington Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166858",
      "name": "Gandhi Carpets",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gandhi Carpets"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3675",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Islington Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074844-2025-2223-0315-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074844-2025-2223-0315-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}