← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

22-55 Student Records System

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON ENTERPRISE LIMITED →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON ENTERPRISE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The University uses Tribal Education Ltd for its student record platform - including providing the infrastructure (servers, networks, licences etc.). This is a contract renewal with Tribal Education Ltd for the integrated solution.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Database and operating software package 48600000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are implementing a contract renewal for our Student Record System, infrastructure and associated software. This facility is provided by Tribal Education Ltd. The Student Record System and infrastructure is a critical business system and is technically vital in delivering the University's core business of teaching, learning, and assessment. Additional information: Contract awarded for 4 year plus optional 12 month extension

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3221 median · 5.7 average (127 of 322 with a bid count)1.6 average (148 of 322 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContext: We are implementing a contract renewal for our Student Record System, infrastructure and associated software. This facility is provided by Tribal Education Ltd. The Student Record System and infrastructure is a critical business system and is technically vital in delivering the University's core business of teaching, learning, and assessment. Rationale for award: University-specific implementation: The University operates specific and unique business processes that are in the medium-term reliant on the operation of SITS due to its customisable nature. There are currently no other vendors offering a technical software solution that would support the University's unique processes without major upheaval and significant investment to the University, Processes, operating activities, staff and Students. The system is critical to the University's relationship with students; and any change will have considerable impact on the student experience. The University is going through a period of significant change at the current time, any further changes to systems and software whilst there are other uncertainties, would not be prudent at the present time especially as the University's priority is to ensure a reasonable level of stability for users across the board. System integrations: SITS integrates with a variety of key other systems that ensure operation of the organisation's business critical activities. Any change to the SITS provision will also impact the interoperability with other existing solutions. These complex integrations cover a range of service areas - such integrations would need entirely reconfiguring to avoid University operations ceasing and impacting on staff and the student experience. Integration failures will result in significant disruption to operations, and will directly impact the University's key stakeholders (both students and staffs) through a loss of service. Staffing skills and knowledge: The University has hundreds of active SITS users who, over a long period of time, have acquired extensive knowledge, skills, and expertise in its use. There is a considerable cost and risk implication of retraining staff in order to avoid significant disruption to business operations. Maintaining University operations: The migration to a new student record system is one of the most significant IT projects any university can undertake, and as such the timeline for doing so is envisaged as being a minimum of 3 years (from planning to implementation), the project will also involve considerable investment of human and financial resource. Given this, the cost of change and resource intensive complexity for the significantly embedded system would outweigh the service benefits and cost advantage of implementing a new solution at the present time.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

22-55 Student Records System

Statusactive
Value£5,030,165

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f15
Latest release ID031193-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 04 2022 10:55:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2022award, contract031193-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031193-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-04T10:55:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12235",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON ENTERPRISE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031193-2022-22-55-1",
      "title": "22-55 Student Records System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04163300",
          "name": "Tribal Education Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are implementing a contract renewal for our Student Record System, infrastructure and associated software. This facility is provided by Tribal Education Ltd. The Student Record System and infrastructure is a critical business system and is technically vital in delivering the University's core business of teaching, learning, and assessment. Additional information: Contract awarded for 4 year plus optional 12 month extension",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "22-55 Student Records System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University uses Tribal Education Ltd for its student record platform - including providing the infrastructure (servers, networks, licences etc.).  This is a contract renewal with Tribal Education Ltd for the integrated solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database and operating software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Context:\nWe are implementing a contract renewal for our Student Record System, infrastructure and associated software. This facility is provided by Tribal Education Ltd. The Student Record System and infrastructure is a critical business system and is technically vital in delivering the University's core business of teaching, learning, and assessment.\nRationale for award:\nUniversity-specific implementation:\nThe University operates specific and unique business processes that are in the medium-term reliant on the operation of SITS due to its customisable nature. There are currently no other vendors offering a technical software solution that would support the University's unique processes without major upheaval and significant investment to the University, Processes, operating activities, staff and Students. The system is critical to the University's relationship with students; and any change will have considerable impact on the student experience. The University is going through a period of significant change at the current time, any further changes to systems and software whilst there are other uncertainties, would not be prudent at the present time especially as the University's priority is to ensure a reasonable level of stability for users across the board. \nSystem integrations:\nSITS integrates with a variety of key other systems that ensure operation of the organisation's business critical activities. Any change to the SITS provision will also impact the interoperability with other existing solutions. These complex integrations cover a range of service areas - such integrations would need entirely reconfiguring to avoid University operations ceasing and impacting on staff and the student experience. Integration failures will result in significant disruption to operations, and will directly impact the University's key stakeholders (both students and staffs) through a loss of service. \nStaffing skills and knowledge:\nThe University has hundreds of active SITS users who, over a long period of time, have acquired extensive knowledge, skills, and expertise in its use. There is a considerable cost and risk implication of retraining staff in order to avoid significant disruption to business operations. \nMaintaining University operations:\nThe migration to a new student record system is one of the most significant IT projects any university can undertake, and as such the timeline for doing so is envisaged as being a minimum of 3 years (from planning to implementation), the project will also involve considerable investment of human and financial resource. Given this, the cost of change and resource intensive complexity for the significantly embedded system would outweigh the service benefits and cost advantage of implementing a new solution at the present time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12235",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON ENTERPRISE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "WV11LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON ENTERPRISE LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04163300",
      "name": "Tribal Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04163300",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tribal Education Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67633",
      "name": "University of Wolverhampton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Wolverhampton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031193-2022-22-55-1",
      "title": "22-55 Student Records System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5030165,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031193-2022-22-55-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2022 · 031193-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031193-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-04T10:55:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12235",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON ENTERPRISE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031193-2022-22-55-1",
      "title": "22-55 Student Records System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04163300",
          "name": "Tribal Education Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are implementing a contract renewal for our Student Record System, infrastructure and associated software. This facility is provided by Tribal Education Ltd. The Student Record System and infrastructure is a critical business system and is technically vital in delivering the University's core business of teaching, learning, and assessment. Additional information: Contract awarded for 4 year plus optional 12 month extension",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "22-55 Student Records System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University uses Tribal Education Ltd for its student record platform - including providing the infrastructure (servers, networks, licences etc.).  This is a contract renewal with Tribal Education Ltd for the integrated solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database and operating software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Context:\nWe are implementing a contract renewal for our Student Record System, infrastructure and associated software. This facility is provided by Tribal Education Ltd. The Student Record System and infrastructure is a critical business system and is technically vital in delivering the University's core business of teaching, learning, and assessment.\nRationale for award:\nUniversity-specific implementation:\nThe University operates specific and unique business processes that are in the medium-term reliant on the operation of SITS due to its customisable nature. There are currently no other vendors offering a technical software solution that would support the University's unique processes without major upheaval and significant investment to the University, Processes, operating activities, staff and Students. The system is critical to the University's relationship with students; and any change will have considerable impact on the student experience. The University is going through a period of significant change at the current time, any further changes to systems and software whilst there are other uncertainties, would not be prudent at the present time especially as the University's priority is to ensure a reasonable level of stability for users across the board. \nSystem integrations:\nSITS integrates with a variety of key other systems that ensure operation of the organisation's business critical activities. Any change to the SITS provision will also impact the interoperability with other existing solutions. These complex integrations cover a range of service areas - such integrations would need entirely reconfiguring to avoid University operations ceasing and impacting on staff and the student experience. Integration failures will result in significant disruption to operations, and will directly impact the University's key stakeholders (both students and staffs) through a loss of service. \nStaffing skills and knowledge:\nThe University has hundreds of active SITS users who, over a long period of time, have acquired extensive knowledge, skills, and expertise in its use. There is a considerable cost and risk implication of retraining staff in order to avoid significant disruption to business operations. \nMaintaining University operations:\nThe migration to a new student record system is one of the most significant IT projects any university can undertake, and as such the timeline for doing so is envisaged as being a minimum of 3 years (from planning to implementation), the project will also involve considerable investment of human and financial resource. Given this, the cost of change and resource intensive complexity for the significantly embedded system would outweigh the service benefits and cost advantage of implementing a new solution at the present time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12235",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON ENTERPRISE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "WV11LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON ENTERPRISE LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04163300",
      "name": "Tribal Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04163300",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tribal Education Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67633",
      "name": "University of Wolverhampton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Wolverhampton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031193-2022-22-55-1",
      "title": "22-55 Student Records System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5030165,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031193-2022-22-55-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}