← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2170 Data Cabling Framework

Buyer: Nottingham Trent University →

BuyerNottingham Trent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers. This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Network equipment 32420000Network equipment 32420000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers.This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical & Sustainability — 65
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network equipment (32420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF761 median · 46.8 average (28 of 76 with a bid count)4.2 average (29 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Data Cabling Framework

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03374a
Latest release ID022823-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 17 2022 13:46:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2022award, contract022823-2022
13 May 2022tender012460-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022823-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-17T14:46:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03374a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022823-2022-2170-1",
      "title": "Data Cabling Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61645",
          "name": "Network Installation Solutions (NIS)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61646",
          "name": "PR Power Installations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/22/2170/ALS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers.This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2170 Data Cabling Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers. This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o 50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "alexei.lambley-steel@ntu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1158480000",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61645",
      "name": "Network Installation Solutions (NIS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Installation Solutions (NIS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61646",
      "name": "PR Power Installations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PR Power Installations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022823-2022-2170-1",
      "title": "Data Cabling Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022823-2022-2170-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2022 · 022823-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022823-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-17T14:46:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03374a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022823-2022-2170-1",
      "title": "Data Cabling Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61645",
          "name": "Network Installation Solutions (NIS)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61646",
          "name": "PR Power Installations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/22/2170/ALS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers.This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2170 Data Cabling Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers. This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o 50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "alexei.lambley-steel@ntu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1158480000",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61645",
      "name": "Network Installation Solutions (NIS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Installation Solutions (NIS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61646",
      "name": "PR Power Installations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PR Power Installations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022823-2022-2170-1",
      "title": "Data Cabling Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022823-2022-2170-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2022 · 012460-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012460-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-13T11:46:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03374a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/22/2170/ALS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers.This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2170 Data Cabling Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Framework will not exceed 4 years in length.",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) intends to award a framework for the supply and/or installation of Data Cabling. NTU is looking to create a ranked framework agreement with no more than three (3) Suppliers. This Data Cabling Framework will be a means for the NTU Estates and Digital Technologies (DT) departments to procure structured cabling and associated services with a contractor in an efficient and compliant way. Across the NTU campuses, buildings comprise of Communications rooms, fibres and structured copper cabling to provide the necessary infrastructure for a modern IT network to function. NTU currently has upwards of 160 Communication rooms, 50,000+ copper data points and 400+ end to end fibres of multi-mode or single-mode type including blown fibre. All this infrastructure needs to be maintained with new additions, moves to existing infrastructure, removal of old/unwanted infrastructure and rectifying faults as they occur.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10479",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o 50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "alexei.lambley-steel@ntu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1158480000",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}