← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

21-22 EM4 Door Entry System

Buyer: Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) →

BuyerTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Provision of access control system. Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Electronic security lock 44521120Enhanced security lock 44521130Dismantling works for security installations 45111320Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of access control system. Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support. Additional information: Please submit responses via the Bluelight e-Tendering system only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Compliance — 40
Business Continuity — 10
Social Value — 5
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electronic security lock, Enhanced security lock, Dismantling works for security installations, Repair and maintenance services of security equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Electronic security lock (44521120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2379 median · 55.6 average (92 of 237 with a bid count)8.4 average (108 of 237 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

21-22 EM4 Door Entry System

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f584
Latest release ID009891-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 13 2022 11:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2022award, contract009891-2022
10 Nov 2021tender028183-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009891-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-13T12:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34158",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009891-2022-1-1",
      "title": "21-22 EM4 Door Entry System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49970",
          "name": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "21-22 EM4 Door Entry System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of access control system. Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support. Additional information: Please submit responses via the Bluelight e-Tendering\nsystem only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44521120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic security lock"
          },
          {
            "id": "44521130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enhanced security lock"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dismantling works for security installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "21-22 EM4 Door Entry System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of access control system. Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34158",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way, Barmston Mere, W"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31831",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB178210271",
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Hughes",
        "email": "Mark.Hughes@twfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01914441681"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49970",
      "name": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW15 1TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littleton road, Ashford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "524469",
        "legalName": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34159",
      "name": "TWFRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ne335ph"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWFRS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009891-2022-1-1",
      "title": "21-22 EM4 Door Entry System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009891-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Apr 2022 · 009891-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009891-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-13T12:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34158",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009891-2022-1-1",
      "title": "21-22 EM4 Door Entry System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49970",
          "name": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "21-22 EM4 Door Entry System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of access control system. Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support. Additional information: Please submit responses via the Bluelight e-Tendering\nsystem only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44521120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic security lock"
          },
          {
            "id": "44521130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enhanced security lock"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dismantling works for security installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "21-22 EM4 Door Entry System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of access control system. Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34158",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way, Barmston Mere, W"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31831",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB178210271",
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Hughes",
        "email": "Mark.Hughes@twfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01914441681"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49970",
      "name": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW15 1TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littleton road, Ashford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "524469",
        "legalName": "Chubb Fire & Security Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34159",
      "name": "TWFRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ne335ph"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWFRS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009891-2022-1-1",
      "title": "21-22 EM4 Door Entry System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009891-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2021 · 028183-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028183-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-10T18:10:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34158",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "21-22 EM4 Door Entry System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of access control system. Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support. Additional information: Please submit responses via the Bluelight e-Tendering\nsystem only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44521120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic security lock"
          },
          {
            "id": "44521130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enhanced security lock"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dismantling works for security installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "21-22 EM4 Door Entry System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of access control system. Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Support",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40594&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34158",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way, Barmston Mere, W"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31831",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB178210271",
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40594&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Mark Hughes",
        "email": "Mark.Hughes@twfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01914441681"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34159",
      "name": "TWFRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ne335ph"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWFRS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}