← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

2069-EXE-DA Visual Arts Offer

Buyer: East Suffolk Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Suffolk Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jun 2021
Value£600,000
Published5 May 2021

What is being bought

At a national level, the creative sector contributes £111.7bn GVA to the UK economy. The Creative Industries were growing at more than 5x the rate of the UK economy pre-Covid-19. At a regional level, the creative sector is worth £790m and at a local level Suffolk has a significant creative sector. The LGA published guidance in August 2020 ("Creating Places: supporting your local creative economy"), as to how Councils can support their creative economies. This guidance highlighted the importance of the creative sector at the local level and how it can bring people into towns and cities and is intrinsic to building atmosphere and a sense of place. It states that creativity is critical to the levelling up agenda. East Suffolk Council is seeking to work in partnership with an artist to build the capacity of the creative sector The project will: • Create a landmark sculpture within the district engaging the community to create art locally.• To provide work space for local creatives to increase the capacity of the sector;

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Services provided by individual artists 92312250Services provided by individual artists 92312250

Lot details

Lot 1

At a national level, the creative sector contributes £111.7bn GVA to the UK economy. The Creative Industries were growing at more than 5x the rate of the UK economy pre-Covid-19. At a regional level, the creative sector is worth £790m and at a local level Suffolk has a significant creative sector. The LGA published guidance in August 2020 ("Creating Places: supporting your local creative economy"), as to how Councils can support their creative economies. This guidance highlighted the importance of the creative sector at the local level and how it can bring people into towns and cities and is intrinsic to building atmosphere and a sense of place. It states that creativity is critical to the levelling up agenda. East Suffolk Council is seeking to work in partnership with an artist to build the capacity of the creative sector The project will: • Create a landmark sculpture within the district engaging the community to create art locally.• To provide work space for local creatives to increase the capacity of the sector;

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services provided by individual artistsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Services provided by individual artists (92312250); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14175 median · 82 average (5 of 17 with a bid count)4.3 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1367 median · 6 average (3 of 136 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 136 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ad69
Latest release ID009720-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 05 2021 14:25:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-07T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2021planning, tender009720-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009720-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-05T15:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9134",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2069-EXE-DA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "At a national level, the creative sector contributes £111.7bn GVA to the UK economy. The Creative Industries were growing at more than 5x the rate of the UK economy pre-Covid-19. At a regional level, the creative sector is worth £790m and at a local level Suffolk has a significant creative sector. The LGA published guidance in August 2020 (\"Creating Places: supporting your local creative economy\"), as to how Councils can support their creative economies. This guidance highlighted the importance of the creative sector at the local level and how it can bring people into towns and cities and is intrinsic to building atmosphere and a sense of place. It states that creativity is critical to the levelling up agenda.  East Suffolk Council is seeking to work in partnership with an artist to build the capacity of the creative sector The project will: •\tCreate a landmark sculpture within the district engaging the community to create art locally.•\tTo provide work space for local creatives to increase the capacity of the sector;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92312250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by individual artists"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2069-EXE-DA Visual Arts Offer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At a national level, the creative sector contributes £111.7bn GVA to the UK economy. The Creative Industries were growing at more than 5x the rate of the UK economy pre-Covid-19. At a regional level, the creative sector is worth £790m and at a local level Suffolk has a significant creative sector. The LGA published guidance in August 2020 (\"Creating Places: supporting your local creative economy\"), as to how Councils can support their creative economies. This guidance highlighted the importance of the creative sector at the local level and how it can bring people into towns and cities and is intrinsic to building atmosphere and a sense of place. It states that creativity is critical to the levelling up agenda.  East Suffolk Council is seeking to work in partnership with an artist to build the capacity of the creative sector The project will: •\tCreate a landmark sculpture within the district engaging the community to create art locally.•\tTo provide work space for local creatives to increase the capacity of the sector;",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92312250",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by individual artists"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Previous history of creating sculptural works in public spaces"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9134",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "mark.fisher@eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1502523671"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2021 · 009720-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "009720-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-05T15:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9134",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2069-EXE-DA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "At a national level, the creative sector contributes £111.7bn GVA to the UK economy. The Creative Industries were growing at more than 5x the rate of the UK economy pre-Covid-19. At a regional level, the creative sector is worth £790m and at a local level Suffolk has a significant creative sector. The LGA published guidance in August 2020 (\"Creating Places: supporting your local creative economy\"), as to how Councils can support their creative economies. This guidance highlighted the importance of the creative sector at the local level and how it can bring people into towns and cities and is intrinsic to building atmosphere and a sense of place. It states that creativity is critical to the levelling up agenda.  East Suffolk Council is seeking to work in partnership with an artist to build the capacity of the creative sector The project will: •\tCreate a landmark sculpture within the district engaging the community to create art locally.•\tTo provide work space for local creatives to increase the capacity of the sector;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92312250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by individual artists"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2069-EXE-DA Visual Arts Offer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At a national level, the creative sector contributes £111.7bn GVA to the UK economy. The Creative Industries were growing at more than 5x the rate of the UK economy pre-Covid-19. At a regional level, the creative sector is worth £790m and at a local level Suffolk has a significant creative sector. The LGA published guidance in August 2020 (\"Creating Places: supporting your local creative economy\"), as to how Councils can support their creative economies. This guidance highlighted the importance of the creative sector at the local level and how it can bring people into towns and cities and is intrinsic to building atmosphere and a sense of place. It states that creativity is critical to the levelling up agenda.  East Suffolk Council is seeking to work in partnership with an artist to build the capacity of the creative sector The project will: •\tCreate a landmark sculpture within the district engaging the community to create art locally.•\tTo provide work space for local creatives to increase the capacity of the sector;",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92312250",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by individual artists"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Previous history of creating sculptural works in public spaces"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9134",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "mark.fisher@eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1502523671"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}