Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council of the Isles of Scilly is the UK's smallest unitary authority, located 28 miles off the southwest coast of Cornwall. The Local Planning Authority operates within the UK planning system and covers an archipelago with a population of around 2,200 across five inhabited islands. The Council is seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to undertake a Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) to inform the evidence base for the Local Plan Review. The Isles of Scilly faces unique flood risk challenges due to its coastal location, low-lying land, and climate change impacts. The SFRA will support policy development around flood risk management, sustainable development, and climate resilience. 2. Objectives • To provide robust evidence to support the Local Plan and future planning decisions in relation to flood risk. • To assess current and future flood risks across the islands, including tidal, surface water, groundwater, and climate change impacts. • To identify flood risk constraints and opportunities for development. • To inform site allocations and policy development in the emerging Local Plan. • To provide spatial outputs (e.g., GIS layers) and recommendations for flood risk mitigation and adaptation. The Isles of Scilly is a unique and sensitive environment with a small resident population (~2,200), high landscape and ecological value, and significant seasonal visitor pressure. The SFRA will ensure that the Local Plan complies with legal requirements and promotes sustainable and flood safe development. ________________________________________ 3. Scope of Work • Review existing flood risk data and studies, including Environment Agency flood maps, climate projections, and local drainage information. • Undertake a Level 1 SFRA for the entire Local Planning Authority area. • Identify areas at risk from all sources of flooding and assess the impact of climate change. • Provide guidance on the application of the Sequential Test and Exception Test. • Recommend flood risk mitigation measures and adaptation strategies. • Engage with stakeholders including the Environment Agency, local infrastructure providers, and community representatives. • Provide spatial analysis and mapping of flood risk zones and constraints.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063497-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 09:35:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043386-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063497-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 043386-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | tender | 040693-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063497-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T10:35:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC356347",
"name": "SAYERS AND PARTNERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20251009_Plannning SFRA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "20251009_Plannning SFRA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council of the Isles of Scilly is the UK's smallest unitary authority, located 28 miles off the southwest coast of Cornwall. The Local Planning Authority operates within the UK planning system and covers an archipelago with a population of around 2,200 across five inhabited islands.\nThe Council is seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to undertake a Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) to inform the evidence base for the Local Plan Review.\nThe Isles of Scilly faces unique flood risk challenges due to its coastal location, low-lying land, and climate change impacts. The SFRA will support policy development around flood risk management, sustainable development, and climate resilience.\n2. Objectives\n• To provide robust evidence to support the Local Plan and future planning decisions in relation to flood risk.\n• To assess current and future flood risks across the islands, including tidal, surface water, groundwater, and climate change impacts.\n• To identify flood risk constraints and opportunities for development.\n• To inform site allocations and policy development in the emerging Local Plan.\n• To provide spatial outputs (e.g., GIS layers) and recommendations for flood risk mitigation and adaptation.\nThe Isles of Scilly is a unique and sensitive environment with a small resident population (~2,200), high landscape and ecological value, and significant seasonal visitor pressure. The SFRA will ensure that the Local Plan complies with legal requirements and promotes sustainable and flood safe development.\n________________________________________\n3. Scope of Work\n• Review existing flood risk data and studies, including Environment Agency flood maps, climate projections, and local drainage information.\n• Undertake a Level 1 SFRA for the entire Local Planning Authority area.\n• Identify areas at risk from all sources of flooding and assess the impact of climate change.\n• Provide guidance on the application of the Sequential Test and Exception Test.\n• Recommend flood risk mitigation measures and adaptation strategies.\n• Engage with stakeholders including the Environment Agency, local infrastructure providers, and community representatives.\n• Provide spatial analysis and mapping of flood risk zones and constraints.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugh Town",
"postalCode": "TR210JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC356347",
"name": "SAYERS AND PARTNERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watlington",
"postalCode": "OX49 5PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24a High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sayersandpartners.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC356347",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.sayers@sayersandpartners.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWTT-4417-HWCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CIoS SFRA",
"value": {
"amount": 14970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17964
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "By mutual consent"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:35:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063497-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T10:35:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC356347",
"name": "SAYERS AND PARTNERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20251009_Plannning SFRA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "20251009_Plannning SFRA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council of the Isles of Scilly is the UK's smallest unitary authority, located 28 miles off the southwest coast of Cornwall. The Local Planning Authority operates within the UK planning system and covers an archipelago with a population of around 2,200 across five inhabited islands.\nThe Council is seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to undertake a Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) to inform the evidence base for the Local Plan Review.\nThe Isles of Scilly faces unique flood risk challenges due to its coastal location, low-lying land, and climate change impacts. The SFRA will support policy development around flood risk management, sustainable development, and climate resilience.\n2. Objectives\n• To provide robust evidence to support the Local Plan and future planning decisions in relation to flood risk.\n• To assess current and future flood risks across the islands, including tidal, surface water, groundwater, and climate change impacts.\n• To identify flood risk constraints and opportunities for development.\n• To inform site allocations and policy development in the emerging Local Plan.\n• To provide spatial outputs (e.g., GIS layers) and recommendations for flood risk mitigation and adaptation.\nThe Isles of Scilly is a unique and sensitive environment with a small resident population (~2,200), high landscape and ecological value, and significant seasonal visitor pressure. The SFRA will ensure that the Local Plan complies with legal requirements and promotes sustainable and flood safe development.\n________________________________________\n3. Scope of Work\n• Review existing flood risk data and studies, including Environment Agency flood maps, climate projections, and local drainage information.\n• Undertake a Level 1 SFRA for the entire Local Planning Authority area.\n• Identify areas at risk from all sources of flooding and assess the impact of climate change.\n• Provide guidance on the application of the Sequential Test and Exception Test.\n• Recommend flood risk mitigation measures and adaptation strategies.\n• Engage with stakeholders including the Environment Agency, local infrastructure providers, and community representatives.\n• Provide spatial analysis and mapping of flood risk zones and constraints.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugh Town",
"postalCode": "TR210JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC356347",
"name": "SAYERS AND PARTNERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watlington",
"postalCode": "OX49 5PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24a High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sayersandpartners.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC356347",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.sayers@sayersandpartners.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWTT-4417-HWCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CIoS SFRA",
"value": {
"amount": 14970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17964
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "By mutual consent"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:35:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043386-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T12:09:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20251009_Plannning SFRA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be extended by mutual agreement as a consequence of weather or travel disruption"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on a 0-5 qualitative score , contributing to 80% of the overall score.\nThe price component carries a 20% weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15604",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15604",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Instructions for bidders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15605",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15605",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15606",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15606",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender response template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15607",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15607",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Pricing template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16052",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16052",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Standard Terms and Conditions for Service contracts",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:09:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council of the Isles of Scilly is the UK's smallest unitary authority, located 28 miles off the southwest coast of Cornwall. The Local Planning Authority operates within the UK planning system and covers an archipelago with a population of around 2,200 across five inhabited islands.\nThe Council is seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to undertake a Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) to inform the evidence base for the Local Plan Review.\nThe Isles of Scilly faces unique flood risk challenges due to its coastal location, low-lying land, and climate change impacts. The SFRA will support policy development around flood risk management, sustainable development, and climate resilience.\n2. Objectives\n•\tTo provide robust evidence to support the Local Plan and future planning decisions in relation to flood risk.\n•\tTo assess current and future flood risks across the islands, including tidal, surface water, groundwater, and climate change impacts.\n•\tTo identify flood risk constraints and opportunities for development.\n•\tTo inform site allocations and policy development in the emerging Local Plan.\n•\tTo provide spatial outputs (e.g., GIS layers) and recommendations for flood risk mitigation and adaptation.\nThe Isles of Scilly is a unique and sensitive environment with a small resident population (~2,200), high landscape and ecological value, and significant seasonal visitor pressure. The SFRA will ensure that the Local Plan complies with legal requirements and promotes sustainable and flood safe development.\n________________________________________\n3. Scope of Work\n•\tReview existing flood risk data and studies, including Environment Agency flood maps, climate projections, and local drainage information.\n•\tUndertake a Level 1 SFRA for the entire Local Planning Authority area.\n•\tIdentify areas at risk from all sources of flooding and assess the impact of climate change.\n•\tProvide guidance on the application of the Sequential Test and Exception Test.\n•\tRecommend flood risk mitigation measures and adaptation strategies.\n•\tEngage with stakeholders including the Environment Agency, local infrastructure providers, and community representatives.\n•\tProvide spatial analysis and mapping of flood risk zones and constraints.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.scilly.gov.uk\nprocurement@scilly.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugh Town",
"postalCode": "TR210JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040693-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T16:12:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20251009_Plannning SFRA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be extended by mutual agreement as a consequence of weather or travel disruption"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on a 0-5 qualitative score , contributing to 80% of the overall score.\nThe price component carries a 20% weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15604",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15604",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Instructions for bidders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15605",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15605",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15606",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15606",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender response template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15607",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15607",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Pricing template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040693-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040693-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:12:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council of the Isles of Scilly is the UK's smallest unitary authority, located 28 miles off the southwest coast of Cornwall. The Local Planning Authority operates within the UK planning system and covers an archipelago with a population of around 2,200 across five inhabited islands.\nThe Council is seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to undertake a Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) to inform the evidence base for the Local Plan Review.\nThe Isles of Scilly faces unique flood risk challenges due to its coastal location, low-lying land, and climate change impacts. The SFRA will support policy development around flood risk management, sustainable development, and climate resilience.\n2. Objectives\n•\tTo provide robust evidence to support the Local Plan and future planning decisions in relation to flood risk.\n•\tTo assess current and future flood risks across the islands, including tidal, surface water, groundwater, and climate change impacts.\n•\tTo identify flood risk constraints and opportunities for development.\n•\tTo inform site allocations and policy development in the emerging Local Plan.\n•\tTo provide spatial outputs (e.g., GIS layers) and recommendations for flood risk mitigation and adaptation.\nThe Isles of Scilly is a unique and sensitive environment with a small resident population (~2,200), high landscape and ecological value, and significant seasonal visitor pressure. The SFRA will ensure that the Local Plan complies with legal requirements and promotes sustainable and flood safe development.\n________________________________________\n3. Scope of Work\n•\tReview existing flood risk data and studies, including Environment Agency flood maps, climate projections, and local drainage information.\n•\tUndertake a Level 1 SFRA for the entire Local Planning Authority area.\n•\tIdentify areas at risk from all sources of flooding and assess the impact of climate change.\n•\tProvide guidance on the application of the Sequential Test and Exception Test.\n•\tRecommend flood risk mitigation measures and adaptation strategies.\n•\tEngage with stakeholders including the Environment Agency, local infrastructure providers, and community representatives.\n•\tProvide spatial analysis and mapping of flood risk zones and constraints.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.scilly.gov.uk\nprocurement@scilly.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugh Town",
"postalCode": "TR210JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}