TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

2022-23/1603 Supply of a Multi-user high-capacity live cell imager and 3D live cell imager

Imaging equipment for medical
dental and veterinary use
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Leeds: "2022-23/1603 Supply of a Multi-user high-capacity live cell imager and 3D live cell imager". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of LeedsScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Leeds
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Leeds. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10.3Bids / Report
6.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 52 active published awards; 44 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Leeds
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
Last source update24 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationImaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038af2
What is being bought
NOTICE OF AWARD for a live cell time-lapse imaging system.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    24 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    24 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    24 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    24 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
  5. Published value updated to £230,000
    6 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    6 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    6 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 21 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT
    6 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    6 Dec 2022, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NOTICE OF AWARD of a live cell time-lapse imaging system. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RWNZ7ZRHTY
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £121,450
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Leica Microsystems
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£121,450 · signed 31 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University of Leeds

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1890
View buyer profile
  • University of Leeds
    buyer
    mediationBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place, Leeds, UKE42, LS2 9JZ
    +44 1133438178
  • High Court of England and Wales
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London
  • Leica Microsystems
    supplier

    02690018
    Woodlands Business Park, Milton Keynes, UKE42
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published