← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2017 Sign Language Interpreter Services

Buyer: Nottingham Trent University →

BuyerNottingham Trent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Nottingham Trent University is seeking Tenders from Suppliers who are capable of providing a high-quality British Sign Language interpretation service for deaf students, in a range of direct learning and teaching activities. This shall include as a minimum interpretation of lectures, seminars, workshops and tutorials. Activities outside of direct teaching activities do not form part of this contract.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Interpretation services 79540000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham Trent University is seeking Tenders from Suppliers who are capable of providing a high-quality British Sign Language interpretation service for deaf students, in a range of direct learning and teaching activities. This shall include as a minimum interpretation of lectures, seminars, workshops and tutorials. Activities outside of direct teaching activities do not form part of this contract. Due to the ever-changing nature of the work environment and external driving factors, the University needs to increase access to this service provision and enhance online provision to support management of increased support requests. Post Covid-19 restrictions, the successful Supplier should still be in a position to offer some off-campus support as part of a blended learning approach. Currently provision is largely provided Monday-Friday during term time with some ad hoc assignments in the evenings and/or at weekends. Some out of term support may be required where students are repeating assessments or to facilitate meetings with prospective students during the summer months. Within the previous year, the average number of hours required under this contract can vary depending on the number students and the type of course, and thus the level of support the Service User requires. We anticipate based on previous years information, around 1,500 to 2000 hours per year. The University provides no assurances or guarantees in regard to the level of future business awarded against this Contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Provision of Service, Quality of Service, Service Delivery, Sustainability, Equality and Diversity, Added Value. — 80%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF14961 median · 7.1 average (59 of 96 with a bid count)1.7 average (68 of 96 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

British Sign Language

Statusactive
Value£192,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a905
Latest release ID019533-2021
Latest release timestampThu Aug 12 2021 06:42:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2021award, contract019533-2021
22 Apr 2021tender008596-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019533-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-12T07:42:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a905",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2924",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019533-2021-NTU/21/2017/DS-1",
      "title": "British Sign Language",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25338",
          "name": "Prestige Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/21/2017/DS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University is seeking Tenders from Suppliers who are capable of providing a high-quality British Sign Language interpretation service for deaf students, in a range of direct learning and teaching activities. This shall include as a minimum interpretation of lectures, seminars, workshops and tutorials. Activities outside of direct teaching activities do not form part of this contract. Due to the ever-changing nature of the work environment and external driving factors, the University needs to increase access to this service provision and enhance online provision to support management of increased support requests. Post Covid-19 restrictions, the successful Supplier should still be in a position to offer some off-campus support as part of a blended learning approach.  Currently provision is largely provided Monday-Friday during term time with some ad hoc assignments in the evenings and/or at weekends.  Some out of term support may be required where students are repeating assessments or to facilitate meetings with prospective students during the summer months.  Within the previous year, the average number of hours required under this contract can vary depending on the number students and the type of course, and thus the level of support the Service User requires. We anticipate based on previous years information, around 1,500 to 2000 hours per year. The University provides no assurances or guarantees in regard to the level of future business awarded against this Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Provision of Service, Quality of Service, Service Delivery, Sustainability, Equality and Diversity, Added Value.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2017 Sign Language Interpreter Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University is seeking Tenders from Suppliers who are capable of providing a high-quality British Sign Language interpretation service for deaf students, in a range of direct learning and teaching activities. This shall include as a minimum interpretation of lectures, seminars, workshops and tutorials. Activities outside of direct teaching activities do not form part of this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2924",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "dean.scaife@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25338",
      "name": "Prestige Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": " Newbury, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York House, 68-70 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.prestigenetwork.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02440502",
        "legalName": "Prestige Network Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@prestigenetwork.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1635866888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019533-2021-NTU/21/2017/DS-1",
      "title": "British Sign Language",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019533-2021-NTU/21/2017/DS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2021 · 019533-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019533-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-12T07:42:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a905",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2924",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019533-2021-NTU/21/2017/DS-1",
      "title": "British Sign Language",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25338",
          "name": "Prestige Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/21/2017/DS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University is seeking Tenders from Suppliers who are capable of providing a high-quality British Sign Language interpretation service for deaf students, in a range of direct learning and teaching activities. This shall include as a minimum interpretation of lectures, seminars, workshops and tutorials. Activities outside of direct teaching activities do not form part of this contract. Due to the ever-changing nature of the work environment and external driving factors, the University needs to increase access to this service provision and enhance online provision to support management of increased support requests. Post Covid-19 restrictions, the successful Supplier should still be in a position to offer some off-campus support as part of a blended learning approach.  Currently provision is largely provided Monday-Friday during term time with some ad hoc assignments in the evenings and/or at weekends.  Some out of term support may be required where students are repeating assessments or to facilitate meetings with prospective students during the summer months.  Within the previous year, the average number of hours required under this contract can vary depending on the number students and the type of course, and thus the level of support the Service User requires. We anticipate based on previous years information, around 1,500 to 2000 hours per year. The University provides no assurances or guarantees in regard to the level of future business awarded against this Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Provision of Service, Quality of Service, Service Delivery, Sustainability, Equality and Diversity, Added Value.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2017 Sign Language Interpreter Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University is seeking Tenders from Suppliers who are capable of providing a high-quality British Sign Language interpretation service for deaf students, in a range of direct learning and teaching activities. This shall include as a minimum interpretation of lectures, seminars, workshops and tutorials. Activities outside of direct teaching activities do not form part of this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2924",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "dean.scaife@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25338",
      "name": "Prestige Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": " Newbury, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York House, 68-70 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.prestigenetwork.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02440502",
        "legalName": "Prestige Network Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@prestigenetwork.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1635866888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019533-2021-NTU/21/2017/DS-1",
      "title": "British Sign Language",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019533-2021-NTU/21/2017/DS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2021 · 008596-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008596-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-22T11:10:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a905",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2924",
    "name": "Nottingham Trent University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NTU/21/2017/DS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 192000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year + 1 + 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nottingham Trent University is seeking Tenders from Suppliers who are capable of providing a high-quality British Sign Language interpretation service for deaf students, in a range of direct learning and teaching activities. This shall include as a minimum interpretation of lectures, seminars, workshops and tutorials. Activities outside of direct teaching activities do not form part of this contract.Due to the ever-changing nature of the work environment and external driving factors, the University needs to increase access to this service provision and enhance online provision to support management of increased support requests. Post Covid-19 restrictions, the successful Supplier should still be in a position to offer some off-campus support as part of a blended learning approach.  Currently provision is largely provided Monday-Friday during term time with some ad hoc assignments in the evenings and/or at weekends.  Some out of term support may be required where students are repeating assessments or to facilitate meetings with prospective students during the summer months.  Within the previous year, the average number of hours required under this contract can vary depending on the number students and the type of course, and thus the level of support the Service User requires. We anticipate based on previous years information, around 1,500 to 2000 hours per year. The University provides no assurances or guarantees in regard to the level of future business awarded against this Contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2017 Sign Language Interpreter Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 192000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham Trent University is seeking Tenders from Suppliers who are capable of providing a high-quality British Sign Language interpretation service for deaf students, in a range of direct learning and teaching activities. This shall include as a minimum interpretation of lectures, seminars, workshops and tutorials. Activities outside of direct teaching activities do not form part of this contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see NTU/21/2017/DS Invitation to Tender documentation."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see NTU/21/2017/DS Invitation to Tender documentation."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see NTU/21/2017/DS Invitation to Tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2924",
      "name": "Nottingham Trent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Trent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ntu",
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "dean.scaife@ntu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158482921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}