Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 005
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council: "20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 005". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 May 2024, 10:54 BST | Last source update8 May 2024, 10:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457d3 | ||
What is being bought
WY have been allocated £216,000 of the 2024/25
OHID Supplemental Substance Misuse Treatment and
Recovery grant for the purposes of brokering and
paying for residential rehabilitation placements.
This funding provides additionality to the existing Core
residential rehabilitation service provision.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 May 2024, 10:54 BST - Official notice release published
8 May 2024, 10:54 BST - Buyer information updated
8 May 2024, 10:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedRotherham Public Health service have been awarded a Supplemental Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Grant (SSMTRG) of £2,178,186 for 2024/25: Additional drug and alcohol treatment funding allocations: 2023 to 2024 and 2024 to 2025 - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) £216,000 of this budget has been allocated to increase capacity for individuals to access residential rehabilitation for drug and/or alcohol issues. Residential Rehabilitation activity via the WY service commenced in 2023/24 and will continue into 2024- 25. Time Period for Delivery - 1 st April 2024 - 31st March 2025 Additional information: The Council awarded a Core Contract and Non-Core Framework 1st April 2023 following an openly advertised competitive process undertaken in line with the Social and Other Specific Services provision of the Public Contract Regulations (as amended). Both the Core and Non-Core Framework were established on the basis of an initial 5-year term commencing 1st April 2023, with the option to extend annually for a further 5 years at the discretion of the Council. On the 1st January 2024 Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 were introduced and the scope of the services described within this report would now align with the new Health Care Services legislation as follows:- Regulation 29 - Transitional Provision 29 (3) These Regulations apply to (b) any contract award procedure commenced on or after 1st January 2024 for the award of a contract to be based on, any framework agreement for relevant health care services between one or more relevant authorities and one or more providers whether or not the framework agreement was concluded in accordance with these Regulations or before 1st January 2024. In this instance the Council is commencing the award of a new Work Order/Call Off Contract via a framework agreement which was concluded before 1st January 2024. Regulation 18 - Contracts Based on a Framework Agreement 18 (3) Where a framework agreement is concluded with a single provider, a relevant authority may award a contract without a competition in accordance with that framework agreement. In this instance the Council has created a None Core Framework Agreement with a single provider and as such is permitted to complete an award/call off without a competition in accordance with the original framework as established.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 May 2024, 10:54 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £216,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards WE ARE WITH YOU Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts 20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 005 £216,000 · signed 8 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-86364Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Call Off from an existing framework permitted via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
The Council awarded a Core Contract and Non-Core Framework 1st April 2023 following an openly advertised competitive process undertaken in line with the Social and Other Specific Services provision of the Public Contract Regulations (as amended). Both the Core and Non-Core Framework were established on the basis of an initial 5-year term commencing 1st April 2023, with the option to extend annually for a further 5 years at the discretion of the Council.
On the 1st January 2024 Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 were introduced and the scope of the services described within this report would now align with the new Health Care Services legislation as follows:-
Regulation 29 - Transitional Provision
29 (3) These Regulations apply to
(b) any contract award procedure commenced on or after 1st January 2024 for the award of a contract to be based on, any framework agreement for relevant health care services between one or more relevant authorities and one or more providers whether or not the framework agreement was concluded in accordance with these Regulations or before 1st January 2024.
In this instance the Council is commencing the award of a new Work Order/Call Off Contract via a framework agreement which was concluded before 1st January 2024.
Regulation 18 - Contracts Based on a Framework Agreement
18 (3) Where a framework agreement is concluded with a single provider, a relevant authority may award a contract without a competition in accordance with that framework agreement.
In this instance the Council has created a None Core Framework Agreement with a single provider and as such is permitted to complete an award/call off without a competition in accordance with the original framework as established. |