Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
View official notice ↗Official source
The City of London Corporation is procuring professional mechanical, electrical and public health engineering services for the CAT A refurbishment of 20–21 Aldermanbury. The appointment will include feasibility, concept, spatial coordination and technical design across RIBA Stages 1–4; preparation of Employer’s Requirements to support a Design and Build procurement; energy and carbon modelling; and a continuing Technical Advisor role through construction, commissioning, handover and post-completion. The Consultant will be required to deliver BIM in accordance with ISO 19650, coordinate with the wider design team, ensure regulatory compliance and support the Authority’s sustainability and decarbonisation objectives.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061025 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028229-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 21:53:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007293-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028229-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | tender | 007293-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028229-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 21,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T21:53:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061025",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "20/21 Aldermanbury - MEP",
"value": {
"amount": 199325,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239190
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes provision for extension where the associated works programme is delayed or extended beyond the original anticipated completion date. Any such extension will be applied solely to maintain continuity of services and will be limited to the duration necessary for the Consultant to support delivery through to Practical Completion of the works."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T21:53:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01233447",
"name": "Hilson Moran Partnerships Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Not Applicable",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01233447",
"name": "Hilson Moran Partnerships Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "20/21 Aldermanbury - MEP Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation is procuring professional mechanical, electrical and public health engineering services for the CAT A refurbishment of 20–21 Aldermanbury.\nThe appointment will include feasibility, concept, spatial coordination and technical design across RIBA Stages 1–4; preparation of Employer’s Requirements to support a Design and Build procurement; energy and carbon modelling; and a continuing Technical Advisor role through construction, commissioning, handover and post-completion. The Consultant will be required to deliver BIM in accordance with ISO 19650, coordinate with the wider design team, ensure regulatory compliance and support the Authority’s sustainability and decarbonisation objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Georgia.lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01233447",
"name": "Hilson Moran Partnerships Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Battle Bridge Ln"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hilsonmoran.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01233447",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@hilsonmoran.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028229-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 21,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T21:53:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061025",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "20/21 Aldermanbury - MEP",
"value": {
"amount": 199325,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239190
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes provision for extension where the associated works programme is delayed or extended beyond the original anticipated completion date. Any such extension will be applied solely to maintain continuity of services and will be limited to the duration necessary for the Consultant to support delivery through to Practical Completion of the works."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T21:53:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01233447",
"name": "Hilson Moran Partnerships Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Not Applicable",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01233447",
"name": "Hilson Moran Partnerships Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "20/21 Aldermanbury - MEP Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation is procuring professional mechanical, electrical and public health engineering services for the CAT A refurbishment of 20–21 Aldermanbury.\nThe appointment will include feasibility, concept, spatial coordination and technical design across RIBA Stages 1–4; preparation of Employer’s Requirements to support a Design and Build procurement; energy and carbon modelling; and a continuing Technical Advisor role through construction, commissioning, handover and post-completion. The Consultant will be required to deliver BIM in accordance with ISO 19650, coordinate with the wider design team, ensure regulatory compliance and support the Authority’s sustainability and decarbonisation objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Georgia.lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01233447",
"name": "Hilson Moran Partnerships Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Battle Bridge Ln"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hilsonmoran.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01233447",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@hilsonmoran.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007293-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T16:42:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061025",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include up to two extension options of twelve (12) months each.\nThe first extension may be exercised to allow for completion of post-completion and defects services, continuation of the Technical Advisor role during construction, or where the project programme is extended due to statutory approvals, procurement strategy changes or delivery risk.\nThe second extension may be exercised where further time is required to complete construction-related services, respond to programme slippage, or provide additional services reasonably required to complete the Project in accordance with the Scope of Services."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/ Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As described in Tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As described in Tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "20/21 Aldermanbury - MEP Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "007293-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007293-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T16:42:34Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "he procedure will comprise two stages:\nStage 1 – Invitation to Participate and Tender Submission\nStage 2 – Interviews"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation is procuring professional mechanical, electrical and public health engineering services for the CAT A refurbishment of 20–21 Aldermanbury.\nThe appointment will include feasibility, concept, spatial coordination and technical design across RIBA Stages 1–4; preparation of Employer’s Requirements to support a Design and Build procurement; energy and carbon modelling; and a continuing Technical Advisor role through construction, commissioning, handover and post-completion. The Consultant will be required to deliver BIM in accordance with ISO 19650, coordinate with the wider design team, ensure regulatory compliance and support the Authority’s sustainability and decarbonisation objectives.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}