← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

20/21 Aldermanbury - Cost Consultant

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Feb 2026
Value£228,000
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation is procuring professional cost consultancy services for the CAT A refurbishment works at 20–21 Aldermanbury. The appointment will include cost planning and benchmarking, whole-life and carbon cost analysis, procurement and tendering support, value engineering, risk and contingency management, cost assurance and commercial management during construction, and post-completion services under a Design and Build delivery route. The Consultant will support the wider project team in maintaining robust cost control and value for money across all RIBA stages

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

20/21 Aldermanbury Professional QS Services

Statuspending
Value£110,603
Contract periodFrom 15 Apr 2026 to 30 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061026
Latest release ID029146-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 13:28:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007294-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029146-2026
27 Jan 2026tender007294-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 35,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T14:28:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71242000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "20/21 Aldermanbury Professional QS Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110603,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132723.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes provision for extension where the associated works programme is delayed or extended beyond the original anticipated completion date. Any such extension will be applied solely to maintain continuity of services and will be limited to the duration necessary for the Consultant to support delivery through to Practical Completion of the works."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029146-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029146-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T14:28:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC383621",
          "name": "Fulkers Bailey Russell"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "20/21 Aldermanbury - Cost Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation is procuring professional cost consultancy services for the CAT A refurbishment works at 20–21 Aldermanbury.\nThe appointment will include cost planning and benchmarking, whole-life and carbon cost analysis, procurement and tendering support, value engineering, risk and contingency management, cost assurance and commercial management during construction, and post-completion services under a Design and Build delivery route. The Consultant will support the wider project team in maintaining robust cost control and value for money across all RIBA stages",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC383621",
      "name": "Fulkers Bailey Russell",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://fulkers.co.uk/"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC383621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidding@fulkers.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02037355792"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029146-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 35,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T14:28:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71242000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "20/21 Aldermanbury Professional QS Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110603,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132723.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes provision for extension where the associated works programme is delayed or extended beyond the original anticipated completion date. Any such extension will be applied solely to maintain continuity of services and will be limited to the duration necessary for the Consultant to support delivery through to Practical Completion of the works."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029146-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029146-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T14:28:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC383621",
          "name": "Fulkers Bailey Russell"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "20/21 Aldermanbury - Cost Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation is procuring professional cost consultancy services for the CAT A refurbishment works at 20–21 Aldermanbury.\nThe appointment will include cost planning and benchmarking, whole-life and carbon cost analysis, procurement and tendering support, value engineering, risk and contingency management, cost assurance and commercial management during construction, and post-completion services under a Design and Build delivery route. The Consultant will support the wider project team in maintaining robust cost control and value for money across all RIBA stages",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC383621",
      "name": "Fulkers Bailey Russell",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://fulkers.co.uk/"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC383621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidding@fulkers.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02037355792"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 007294-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "007294-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T16:43:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 228000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term is anticipated to end on 31 December 2027, with two optional 12-month extensions which could extend the contract to 31 December 2029."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/ Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "20/21 Aldermanbury - Cost Consultant",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 228000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "007294-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007294-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T16:43:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1 – Invitation to Participate and Tender Submission\nStage 2 – Interviews"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation is procuring professional cost consultancy services for the CAT A refurbishment works at 20–21 Aldermanbury.\nThe appointment will include cost planning and benchmarking, whole-life and carbon cost analysis, procurement and tendering support, value engineering, risk and contingency management, cost assurance and commercial management during construction, and post-completion services under a Design and Build delivery route. The Consultant will support the wider project team in maintaining robust cost control and value for money across all RIBA stages",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-24T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority did not undertake Preliminary Market Engagement prior to publication of this Notice. The scope and requirements for the four professional services appointments are sufficiently developed through internal feasibility work, specialist technical studies and recent comparable procurements across the Authority’s estate.\nThe market for architectural, building services engineering, project management and cost consultancy services for complex refurbishment projects is well understood, and the procurement has been structured to remain accessible to SMEs through proportionate Conditions of Participation and the ability for suppliers to rely on consortium members or specialist sub-consultants."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}