Lot 1
The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase two rheometers that will expand our current capacity and capabilities. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.
Buyer: University of Warwick →
The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase two rheometers that will expand our current capacity and capabilities. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.
UKG33
The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase two rheometers that will expand our current capacity and capabilities. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rheometers, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 73 | 2 median · 3.2 average (49 of 73 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (49 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 204 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 204 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040fa9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031794-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 27 2023 12:06:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-11-22T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-11-22T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £127,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2023 | tender | 031794-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031794-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-27T13:06:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87564",
"name": "University of Warwick"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CJ-010-23-RTP-RHEO-DL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 127000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation for further information."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase two rheometers that will expand our current capacity and capabilities. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rheometers"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2 x Rheometers",
"value": {
"amount": 127000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase two rheometers that will expand our current capacity and capabilities. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rheometers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87564",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"name": "Shannon Millard",
"email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0247674578"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96507",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV48UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kirby Corner Road "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031794-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-27T13:06:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87564",
"name": "University of Warwick"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CJ-010-23-RTP-RHEO-DL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 127000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation for further information."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase two rheometers that will expand our current capacity and capabilities. Please refer to the tender documentation for further information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rheometers"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2 x Rheometers",
"value": {
"amount": 127000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase two rheometers that will expand our current capacity and capabilities. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rheometers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87564",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"name": "Shannon Millard",
"email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0247674578"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96507",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV48UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kirby Corner Road "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}