Lot 1
Network Rail requires a single-supplier framework contract for the provision of SORAT Services across the Southern Region (i.e., Kent, Sussex, and Wessex Routes).
Network Rail requires a single-supplier framework contract for the provision of SORAT Services across the Southern Region (i.e., Kent, Sussex, and Wessex Routes).
UK · UKJ2 · UKJ4
Network Rail requires a single-supplier framework contract for the provision of SORAT Services across the Southern Region (i.e., Kent, Sussex, and Wessex Routes).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Railway engineering services (71311230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,895 | 3 median · 30.6 average (1,066 of 3,895 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,177 of 3,895 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 882 | 3 median · 68.8 average (237 of 882 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (280 of 882 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e830 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079290-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 08:43:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079290-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079290-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-20T09:43:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e830",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:100702-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "079290-2026-ecm_52894-1",
"title": "Southern SORAT Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e830",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network Rail requires a single-supplier framework contract for the provision of SORAT Services across the Southern Region (i.e., Kent, Sussex, and Wessex Routes)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2,024,360",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail requires a single-supplier framework contract for the provision of SORAT Services across the Southern Region (i.e., Kent, Sussex, and Wessex Routes).",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandrine Croux",
"email": "Sandrine.Croux@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7710959572"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18320",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079290-2026-ecm_52894-1",
"title": "Southern SORAT Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079290-2026-ecm_52894-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079290-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-20T09:43:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e830",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:100702-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "079290-2026-ecm_52894-1",
"title": "Southern SORAT Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e830",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network Rail requires a single-supplier framework contract for the provision of SORAT Services across the Southern Region (i.e., Kent, Sussex, and Wessex Routes)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2,024,360",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail requires a single-supplier framework contract for the provision of SORAT Services across the Southern Region (i.e., Kent, Sussex, and Wessex Routes).",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandrine Croux",
"email": "Sandrine.Croux@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7710959572"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18320",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079290-2026-ecm_52894-1",
"title": "Southern SORAT Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079290-2026-ecm_52894-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}