← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

£1m-£3m

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published16 Oct 2023

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice is to announce an upcoming opportunity titled the ‘Defence and Security Accelerator (DASA) Business Acceleration Services’, which is expecting to launch a pre-qualification questionnaire followed by an invitation to tender in early 2024. DASA is seeking an experienced partner (or partners through a consortium approach) to deliver business acceleration services to cohorts of high-tech SMEs for NATO’s Defence Innovation Accelerator for the North Atlantic (DIANA) and UK defence and security innovation. This will include delivering business training and the provision of mentoring programmes and wider engagements with the goal of facilitating the development of SMEs’ products and businesses. The partner(s) will also manage a vibrant innovation space and its start-up community. In sum, these services will increase the range of advanced dual use capability available for civilian, defence, and security customers, providing strategic advantage for the UK and NATO. To inform the procurement strategy for selecting the delivery partner, DASA plans to hold an Early Market Engagement webinar. At this session DASA plans to seek industry feedback on the requirement, contract framework and pricing, and provide more detail on the opportunity.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Design and execution of research and development 73300000Defence services 75220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service delivery period is for two years with the option to extend for a further three years, subject to allowable refinements. Flexible cost services 1. A comprehensive, high-quality acceleration programme for DIANA. The acceleration curriculum will be designed by NATO DIANA in collaboration with all affiliated sites, but implemented by the partner(s). It will include training and mentoring activities, against curriculum requirements, delivered to a cohort of companies drawn from across the alliance, selected by NATO. It is expected that delivery will entail one annual cycle per year, including one 6-month Bootcamp accelerator programme followed by one 6-month Grow programme with a reduced cohort, as described on DIANA’s website. 2. DASA business acceleration services, which include, but are not limited to: • Acceleration programmes and training modules of differing durations designed for the UK market (in addition to the DIANA programmes) • Innovation activities including, for example, Hackathons, Investor Showcases, Customer Demonstration Days, and events, such as networking and sector-specific events (e.g. FinTech). • Provision and maintenance of a mentor pool for UK programmes Fixed cost services 3. Innovation space management. • Full management and operation of an innovation space fitted out by MOD to a high specification, comprising approximately 40 open plan desks, flexible meeting rooms and event space • Reception facilities for the full innovation space, including the NATO DIANA European Regional Office (the permanent office for NATO DIANA staff, which is collocated with the UK accelerator space that the successful partner(s) will operate) • Provision of general administration services, marketing, communications and outreach to SMEs and defence and security stakeholders 4. Operations • Budget management, security, governance and reporting to DASA 5. Facilities management • Facilities management, including cleaning of the space (both the UK accelerator space and the NATO DIANA European Regional Office), maintaining provisions and supplies in keeping with an innovation space, and the ability to organise catering for events as required

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Design and execution of research and developmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Design and execution of research and development (73300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1374 median · 23.5 average (46 of 137 with a bid count)1.7 average (51 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13232 median · 32 average (1 of 132 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040c38
Latest release ID030417-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 16 2023 10:25:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2023planning030417-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030417-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-16T11:25:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service delivery period is for two years with the option to extend for a further three years, subject to allowable refinements. \nFlexible cost services\n1.\tA comprehensive, high-quality acceleration programme for DIANA. The acceleration curriculum will be designed by NATO DIANA in collaboration with all affiliated sites, but implemented by the partner(s). It will include training and mentoring activities, against curriculum requirements, delivered to a cohort of companies drawn from across the alliance, selected by NATO. It is expected that delivery will entail one annual cycle per year, including one 6-month Bootcamp accelerator programme followed by one 6-month Grow programme with a reduced cohort, as described on DIANA’s website.\n2.\tDASA business acceleration services, which  include, but are not limited to:\n•\tAcceleration programmes and training modules of differing durations designed for the UK market (in addition to the DIANA programmes)\n•\tInnovation activities including, for example, Hackathons, Investor Showcases, Customer Demonstration Days, and events, such as networking and sector-specific events (e.g. FinTech). \n•\tProvision and maintenance of a mentor pool for UK programmes\nFixed cost services\n3.\tInnovation space management. \n•\tFull management and operation of an innovation space fitted out by MOD to a high specification, comprising approximately 40 open plan desks, flexible meeting rooms and event space\n•\tReception facilities for the full innovation space, including the NATO DIANA European Regional Office (the permanent office for NATO DIANA staff, which is collocated with the UK accelerator space that the successful partner(s) will operate)\n•\tProvision of general administration services, marketing, communications and outreach to SMEs and defence and security stakeholders\n4.\tOperations\n•\tBudget management, security, governance and reporting to DASA\n5.\tFacilities management\n•\tFacilities management, including cleaning of the space (both the UK accelerator space and the NATO DIANA European Regional Office), maintaining provisions and supplies in keeping with an innovation space, and the ability to organise catering for events as required"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "I-HUB Building, Imperial College White City Campus, Wood Lane, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£1m-£3m",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to announce an upcoming opportunity titled the ‘Defence and Security Accelerator (DASA) Business Acceleration Services’, which is expecting to launch a pre-qualification questionnaire followed by an invitation to tender in early 2024.\nDASA is seeking an experienced partner (or partners through a consortium approach) to deliver business acceleration services to cohorts of high-tech SMEs for NATO’s Defence Innovation Accelerator for the North Atlantic (DIANA) and UK defence and security innovation. This will include delivering business training and the provision of mentoring programmes and wider engagements with the goal of facilitating the development of SMEs’ products and businesses. The partner(s) will also manage a vibrant innovation space and its start-up community. In sum, these services will increase the range of advanced dual use capability available for civilian, defence, and security customers, providing strategic advantage for the UK and NATO.\nTo inform the procurement strategy for selecting the delivery partner, DASA plans to hold an Early Market Engagement webinar. At this session DASA plans to seek industry feedback on the requirement, contract framework and pricing, and provide more detail on the opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Defence services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-and-security-accelerator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Murray-Webster",
        "email": "helen.murray-webster100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To inform the procurement strategy for selecting the delivery partner, DASA plans to hold an Early Market Engagement webinar. At this session DASA plan to seek industry feedback on the requirement, contract framework and pricing, and provide more detail on the opportunity.\nThe Early Market Engagement webinar is due to be held on Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 01 November. If you are interested in taking part and would like to register your attendance, please email helen.murray-webster100@mod.gov.uk , by midday Monday 30  October. Event details will be sent to the email address used in registration.\nAfter the Early Market Engagement exercise, MOD will issue a questionnaire to attendees seeking feedback on the requirement, contract framework and pricing. Questionnaires should be returned by Wednesday 15 November.\nA Pre-Qualification Questionnaire will then follow inviting potential bidders to demonstrate their experience in this field. \nAfter the responses to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire have been assessed selected organisations or consortia will be invited to tender.\nThose bids submitted to the Invitation to Tender will then be evaluated against published criteria and the bidder with the highest score will be awarded a contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2023 · 030417-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "030417-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-16T11:25:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service delivery period is for two years with the option to extend for a further three years, subject to allowable refinements. \nFlexible cost services\n1.\tA comprehensive, high-quality acceleration programme for DIANA. The acceleration curriculum will be designed by NATO DIANA in collaboration with all affiliated sites, but implemented by the partner(s). It will include training and mentoring activities, against curriculum requirements, delivered to a cohort of companies drawn from across the alliance, selected by NATO. It is expected that delivery will entail one annual cycle per year, including one 6-month Bootcamp accelerator programme followed by one 6-month Grow programme with a reduced cohort, as described on DIANA’s website.\n2.\tDASA business acceleration services, which  include, but are not limited to:\n•\tAcceleration programmes and training modules of differing durations designed for the UK market (in addition to the DIANA programmes)\n•\tInnovation activities including, for example, Hackathons, Investor Showcases, Customer Demonstration Days, and events, such as networking and sector-specific events (e.g. FinTech). \n•\tProvision and maintenance of a mentor pool for UK programmes\nFixed cost services\n3.\tInnovation space management. \n•\tFull management and operation of an innovation space fitted out by MOD to a high specification, comprising approximately 40 open plan desks, flexible meeting rooms and event space\n•\tReception facilities for the full innovation space, including the NATO DIANA European Regional Office (the permanent office for NATO DIANA staff, which is collocated with the UK accelerator space that the successful partner(s) will operate)\n•\tProvision of general administration services, marketing, communications and outreach to SMEs and defence and security stakeholders\n4.\tOperations\n•\tBudget management, security, governance and reporting to DASA\n5.\tFacilities management\n•\tFacilities management, including cleaning of the space (both the UK accelerator space and the NATO DIANA European Regional Office), maintaining provisions and supplies in keeping with an innovation space, and the ability to organise catering for events as required"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "I-HUB Building, Imperial College White City Campus, Wood Lane, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£1m-£3m",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to announce an upcoming opportunity titled the ‘Defence and Security Accelerator (DASA) Business Acceleration Services’, which is expecting to launch a pre-qualification questionnaire followed by an invitation to tender in early 2024.\nDASA is seeking an experienced partner (or partners through a consortium approach) to deliver business acceleration services to cohorts of high-tech SMEs for NATO’s Defence Innovation Accelerator for the North Atlantic (DIANA) and UK defence and security innovation. This will include delivering business training and the provision of mentoring programmes and wider engagements with the goal of facilitating the development of SMEs’ products and businesses. The partner(s) will also manage a vibrant innovation space and its start-up community. In sum, these services will increase the range of advanced dual use capability available for civilian, defence, and security customers, providing strategic advantage for the UK and NATO.\nTo inform the procurement strategy for selecting the delivery partner, DASA plans to hold an Early Market Engagement webinar. At this session DASA plans to seek industry feedback on the requirement, contract framework and pricing, and provide more detail on the opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Defence services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-and-security-accelerator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Murray-Webster",
        "email": "helen.murray-webster100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To inform the procurement strategy for selecting the delivery partner, DASA plans to hold an Early Market Engagement webinar. At this session DASA plan to seek industry feedback on the requirement, contract framework and pricing, and provide more detail on the opportunity.\nThe Early Market Engagement webinar is due to be held on Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 01 November. If you are interested in taking part and would like to register your attendance, please email helen.murray-webster100@mod.gov.uk , by midday Monday 30  October. Event details will be sent to the email address used in registration.\nAfter the Early Market Engagement exercise, MOD will issue a questionnaire to attendees seeking feedback on the requirement, contract framework and pricing. Questionnaires should be returned by Wednesday 15 November.\nA Pre-Qualification Questionnaire will then follow inviting potential bidders to demonstrate their experience in this field. \nAfter the responses to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire have been assessed selected organisations or consortia will be invited to tender.\nThose bids submitted to the Invitation to Tender will then be evaluated against published criteria and the bidder with the highest score will be awarded a contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}