← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Network Rail requires of skip Hire for scrap metal inclusive of supply and haulage. within this service Network Rail will look to sell and dispose of material at the closest disposal point to site unless it is more economically advantageous to go to a site further away.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail requires of skip Hire for scrap metal inclusive of supply and haulage. within this service Network Rail will look to sell and dispose of material at the closest disposal point to site unless it is more economically advantageous to go to a site further away. Additional information: MARKET ENGAGEMENT SESSION Date: 20th February 2024 Time: 10am please contact - paddo@networkrail.co.uk for details of market engagement

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 3 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a4a
Latest release ID005027-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 15 2024 09:51:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2024planning005027-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005027-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-15T09:51:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail requires of skip Hire for scrap metal inclusive of supply and haulage. within this service  Network Rail will look to sell and dispose of material at the closest disposal point to site unless it is more economically advantageous to go to a site further away. Additional information: MARKET ENGAGEMENT SESSION\nDate: 20th February 2024\nTime: 10am \nplease contact  - paddo@networkrail.co.uk for details of market engagement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "18.1M",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail requires of skip Hire for scrap metal inclusive of supply and haulage. within this service  Network Rail will look to sell and dispose of material at the closest disposal point to site unless it is more economically advantageous to go to a site further away.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phyllis.addo@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2024 · 005027-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "005027-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-15T09:51:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail requires of skip Hire for scrap metal inclusive of supply and haulage. within this service  Network Rail will look to sell and dispose of material at the closest disposal point to site unless it is more economically advantageous to go to a site further away. Additional information: MARKET ENGAGEMENT SESSION\nDate: 20th February 2024\nTime: 10am \nplease contact  - paddo@networkrail.co.uk for details of market engagement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "18.1M",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail requires of skip Hire for scrap metal inclusive of supply and haulage. within this service  Network Rail will look to sell and dispose of material at the closest disposal point to site unless it is more economically advantageous to go to a site further away.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phyllis.addo@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}