Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Derbyshire District Council (SDDC) invites quotes from providers for Dog Kennelling services to support our statutory duties under the Environmental Protection Act 1990. SDDC seeks a partner to: - Provide secure and humane housing for stray dogs (approx. 70 per year, range: 50-115). - Ensure care and welfare standards in line with DEFRA's Code of Practice. - Assist with rehoming of unclaimed dogs after 7 days. - Offer 24/7 supervision and emergency protocols. - Support Council officers with regulatory and enforcement duties.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,866 | 3 median · 71.8 average (520 of 1,866 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (567 of 1,866 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 95 | 3 median · 6.5 average (22 of 95 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (24 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 186 | 3 median · 4.3 average (3 of 186 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 186 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| SDDC will be running a Pre-Market Engagement Event via Teams meeting (virtual video call) at 11am on 2nd March 2026. This event will give suppliers a general overview of the specification/requirements of the tender, and give the opportunity for suppliers to voice their opinions and raise any initial queries. Please RSVP to sddcprocurement@v4services.com to receive an invitation to the Teams meeting, stating your name, email addres and the company you represent. | engagement | 13 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0652f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013018-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 15:11:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | planning | 013018-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013018-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T15:11:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC003v2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£160,000.00",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council (SDDC) invites quotes from providers for Dog Kennelling services to support our statutory duties under the Environmental Protection Act 1990.\nSDDC seeks a partner to:\n- Provide secure and humane housing for stray dogs (approx. 70 per year, range: 50-115).\n- Ensure care and welfare standards in line with DEFRA's Code of Practice.\n- Assist with rehoming of unclaimed dogs after 7 days.\n- Offer 24/7 supervision and emergency protocols.\n- Support Council officers with regulatory and enforcement duties.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:11:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "SDDC will be running a Pre-Market Engagement Event via Teams meeting (virtual video call) at 11am on 2nd March 2026. \nThis event will give suppliers a general overview of the specification/requirements of the tender, and give the opportunity for suppliers to voice their opinions and raise any initial queries.\nPlease RSVP to sddcprocurement@v4services.com to receive an invitation to the Teams meeting, stating your name, email addres and the company you represent."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013018-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T15:11:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC003v2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£160,000.00",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council (SDDC) invites quotes from providers for Dog Kennelling services to support our statutory duties under the Environmental Protection Act 1990.\nSDDC seeks a partner to:\n- Provide secure and humane housing for stray dogs (approx. 70 per year, range: 50-115).\n- Ensure care and welfare standards in line with DEFRA's Code of Practice.\n- Assist with rehoming of unclaimed dogs after 7 days.\n- Offer 24/7 supervision and emergency protocols.\n- Support Council officers with regulatory and enforcement duties.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:11:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "SDDC will be running a Pre-Market Engagement Event via Teams meeting (virtual video call) at 11am on 2nd March 2026. \nThis event will give suppliers a general overview of the specification/requirements of the tender, and give the opportunity for suppliers to voice their opinions and raise any initial queries.\nPlease RSVP to sddcprocurement@v4services.com to receive an invitation to the Teams meeting, stating your name, email addres and the company you represent."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}