← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

16-25 year old Care Leaver and Vulnerable Young Persons’ Supported Accommodation Block Units

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Provision of block booked units for the placement of young people in need of statutory accommodation and support. The Council is seeking the provision of approximately 20 beds within block booked units (for example whole houses or self-contained bedsits). Providers may propose multiple properties. It is anticipated that contracts will be awarded to a range of Providers depending on the properties available, therefore proposals for any number of beds are invited.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000Welfare services for children and young people 85311300

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of block booked units for the placement of young people in need of statutory accommodation and support. The Council is seeking the provision of approximately 20 beds within block booked units (for example whole houses or self-contained bedsits). Providers may propose multiple properties. It is anticipated that contracts will be awarded to a range of Providers depending on the properties available, therefore proposals for any number of beds are invited.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,8641 median · 19.9 average (22,593 of 37,864 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,223 of 37,864 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer615 median · 51.7 average (31 of 61 with a bid count)2.9 average (32 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE321631 median · 15.6 average (94 of 163 with a bid count)2 average (99 of 163 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

16-25 year old Care Leaver and Vulnerable Young Persons’ Supported Accommodation Block Units

Statusactive
Value£1,136,835

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d0c9
Latest release ID020657-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 18 2023 13:09:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2023award, contract020657-2023
31 May 2023tender015468-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020657-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T14:09:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020657-2023-1-1",
      "title": "16-25 year old Care Leaver and Vulnerable Young Persons’ Supported Accommodation Block Units",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87546",
          "name": "Hutton Care Partnership Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of block booked units for the placement of young people in need of statutory accommodation and support. The Council is seeking the provision of approximately 20 beds within block booked units (for example whole houses or self-contained bedsits). Providers may propose multiple properties. It is anticipated that contracts will be awarded to a range of Providers depending on the properties available, therefore proposals for any number of beds are invited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "16-25 year old Care Leaver and Vulnerable Young Persons’ Supported Accommodation Block Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of block booked units for the placement of young people in need of statutory accommodation and support. The Council is seeking the provision of approximately 20 beds within block booked units (for example whole houses or self-contained bedsits). Providers may propose multiple properties. It is anticipated that contracts will be awarded to a range of Providers depending on the properties available, therefore proposals for any number of beds are invited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142057397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87546",
      "name": "Hutton Care Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 4QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "125 John Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05116442",
        "legalName": "Hutton Care Partnership Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020657-2023-1-1",
      "title": "16-25 year old Care Leaver and Vulnerable Young Persons’ Supported Accommodation Block Units",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1136835,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020657-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jul 2023 · 020657-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020657-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T14:09:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020657-2023-1-1",
      "title": "16-25 year old Care Leaver and Vulnerable Young Persons’ Supported Accommodation Block Units",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87546",
          "name": "Hutton Care Partnership Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of block booked units for the placement of young people in need of statutory accommodation and support. The Council is seeking the provision of approximately 20 beds within block booked units (for example whole houses or self-contained bedsits). Providers may propose multiple properties. It is anticipated that contracts will be awarded to a range of Providers depending on the properties available, therefore proposals for any number of beds are invited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "16-25 year old Care Leaver and Vulnerable Young Persons’ Supported Accommodation Block Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of block booked units for the placement of young people in need of statutory accommodation and support. The Council is seeking the provision of approximately 20 beds within block booked units (for example whole houses or self-contained bedsits). Providers may propose multiple properties. It is anticipated that contracts will be awarded to a range of Providers depending on the properties available, therefore proposals for any number of beds are invited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142057397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87546",
      "name": "Hutton Care Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 4QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "125 John Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05116442",
        "legalName": "Hutton Care Partnership Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020657-2023-1-1",
      "title": "16-25 year old Care Leaver and Vulnerable Young Persons’ Supported Accommodation Block Units",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1136835,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020657-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 May 2023 · 015468-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015468-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-31T16:54:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Provision of block booked units for the placement of young people in need of statutory accommodation and support. The Council is seeking the provision of approximately 20 beds within block booked units (for example whole houses or self-contained bedsits). Providers may propose multiple properties. It is anticipated that contracts will be awarded to a range of Providers depending on the properties available, therefore proposals for any number of beds are invited.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "16-25 year old Care Leaver and Vulnerable Young Persons’ Supported Accommodation Block Units",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of block booked units for the placement of young people in need of statutory accommodation and support. The Council is seeking the provision of approximately 20 beds within block booked units (for example whole houses or self-contained bedsits). Providers may propose multiple properties. It is anticipated that contracts will be awarded to a range of Providers depending on the properties available, therefore proposals for any number of beds are invited.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69050&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69050&B=UK",
        "email": "commercialservices@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142057397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}