Lot 1
This is an open competition, where we will select the top three (3) suppliers from the SSQ to go forward to the ITT and remote product demonstration, where the most suitable bidder will be selected.
Participate on metpolice.coupahost.com ↗External submission platform
The Metropolitan Police Service are looking for a Mobile Judgement Range to assist in training of our armed officers. We will therefore be publishing a tender for the supply of a mobile Laser Judgement Range (the Goods) for the MPS. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply framework with a suitably capable Bidder to provide these Goods for an initial term of 48 months. Additionally, subject to future budget approval, the winning bidder may be asked to provide additional mobile judgement ranges (to the same/similar specification) to be used within other areas of the business. This is not a guarantee, but bidders should be aware of the possibility
UKI · UKJ
This is an open competition, where we will select the top three (3) suppliers from the SSQ to go forward to the ITT and remote product demonstration, where the most suitable bidder will be selected.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communication and multimedia software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication and multimedia software package (48500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 446 | 1 median · 8.8 average (159 of 446 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (191 of 446 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 379 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 379 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 379 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044f7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010877-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 04 2024 09:21:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-05-08T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1599 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £161,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2024 | tender | 010877-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010877-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-04T10:21:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62917",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1599",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 161000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Where a suitable candidate is selected, further judgement range purchases could be possible but are subject to internal funding sign off. Should further ranges be required, the Authority reserves the right to extend the duration of the agreement by up to 12 months to secure."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is an open competition, where we will select the top three (3) suppliers from the SSQ to go forward to the ITT and remote product demonstration, where the most suitable bidder will be selected.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1599 - Mobile Judgement Ranges",
"value": {
"amount": 161000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-08T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-08T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police Service are looking for a Mobile Judgement Range to assist in training of our armed officers.\nWe will therefore be publishing a tender for the supply of a mobile Laser Judgement Range (the Goods) for the MPS. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply framework with a suitably capable Bidder to provide these Goods for an initial term of 48 months.\nAdditionally, subject to future budget approval, the winning bidder may be asked to provide additional mobile judgement ranges (to the same/similar specification) to be used within other areas of the business. This is not a guarantee, but bidders should be aware of the possibility",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This opportunity is open to all."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1599",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62917",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard,Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1599",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1599",
"name": "Graham Colledge",
"email": "graham.colledge@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7769887917"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6829",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010877-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-04T10:21:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62917",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1599",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 161000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Where a suitable candidate is selected, further judgement range purchases could be possible but are subject to internal funding sign off. Should further ranges be required, the Authority reserves the right to extend the duration of the agreement by up to 12 months to secure."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is an open competition, where we will select the top three (3) suppliers from the SSQ to go forward to the ITT and remote product demonstration, where the most suitable bidder will be selected.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1599 - Mobile Judgement Ranges",
"value": {
"amount": 161000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-08T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-08T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police Service are looking for a Mobile Judgement Range to assist in training of our armed officers.\nWe will therefore be publishing a tender for the supply of a mobile Laser Judgement Range (the Goods) for the MPS. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply framework with a suitably capable Bidder to provide these Goods for an initial term of 48 months.\nAdditionally, subject to future budget approval, the winning bidder may be asked to provide additional mobile judgement ranges (to the same/similar specification) to be used within other areas of the business. This is not a guarantee, but bidders should be aware of the possibility",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This opportunity is open to all."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1599",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62917",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard,Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1599",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/quotes/requests/1599",
"name": "Graham Colledge",
"email": "graham.colledge@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7769887917"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6829",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}