Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
1586/ITT/SC - Flat Wire Coil Winding System
Machines and apparatus with individual functions
Published value
£200,000
Submission deadline 10 Sept 2021, 10:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Nottingham: "1586/ITT/SC - Flat Wire Coil Winding System". Published status: active. Published value: £200,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Sept 2021, 10:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Nottingham | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Sept 2021, 10:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £200,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Nottingham
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Nottingham. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Nottingham | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jul 2021, 10:57 BST | Last source update29 Jul 2021, 10:57 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationMachines and apparatus with individual functions | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cdef | ||
What is being bought
This tender is for the design, build, installation, supply, commissioning and training of a flexible and automated flat-wire coil winding system. The Power Electronics, Control and Machines Group at the University of Nottingham UK, hereafter referred to as ‘PEMC’, is an internationally recognized centre of excellence for transport electrification, developing and delivering stators for high performance e-motors to OEMs and Tier1s in the automotive/aerospace industries. Within the e-motor development and supply chain PEMC delivers low to mid volumes (for example annually, 10 stator variants, and 5 prototypes for each variant) of new designs to its customers.The tender responses should include for the design and supply of an automated, programmable, flexible, precise, flat-wire coil winding machinery setup that can achieve specified flat-wire coil winding arrangements or proposed alternative flat-wire coil arrangements agreeable to UoN.The rig must be fully operational by 01/8/2022
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £200,000
29 Jul 2021, 10:57 BST - Status changed to active
29 Jul 2021, 10:57 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jul 2021, 10:57 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Sept 2021, 10:00 BST
29 Jul 2021, 10:57 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jul 2021, 10:57 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£200,000Please refer to tender documents posted on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/HomeContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jul 2021, 10:57 BST - Submission deadline
10 Sept 2021, 10:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Nottingham
Contracting authority GB-FTS-23964Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published