Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
150_21 Pest Control Products and Services
Antiparasitic products
insecticides and repellents
Chemical products
+12 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: ESPO: "150_21 Pest Control Products and Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | ESPO | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: ESPO
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for ESPO. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
27.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 278 active published awards; 278 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityESPO | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Nov 2021, 18:02 GMT | Last source update30 Nov 2021, 18:02 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAntiparasitic products, insecticides and repellents, Chemical products, Ectoparasiticides, incl. scabicides, insecticides and repellents, Forest pest control services, Insecticides, Nitrogenous fertilisers, Pest-control services, Pesticides, Phosphatic fertilisers, Rodenticides, Specialised chemical products, Various chemical products | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d5e4 | ||
What is being bought
The supply of pest control products and pest control services on a proactive and reactive basis.
ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Limited, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Limited on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
Any Second Framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Limited may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
30 Nov 2021, 18:02 GMT - Status changed to complete
30 Nov 2021, 18:02 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Nov 2021, 18:02 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Nov 2021, 18:02 GMT - Published value updated to £15,000,000
17 Aug 2021, 14:04 BST - Status changed to active
17 Aug 2021, 14:04 BST - Official notice release published
17 Aug 2021, 14:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
17 Aug 2021, 14:04 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Aug 2021, 14:04 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Supply of Pest Control ProductscancelledPublished valueNot publishedSupply of Pest Control Products - including rodenticides, insecticides, bait trays and traps, pigeon control products & miscellaneous products. Any type of pest control product can be bought via this framework. (The products purchased via this lot must only be used by appropriately qualified pest control personnel.)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Proactive and Reactive Pest Control ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedProactive & Reactive Pest Control Services – This lot allows customers to have an on-going pest control service with their chosen supplier who will make a number of routine calls per year and provide high quality professional advice in order to proactively manage pests on site. Proactive pest services such as Fly Screens can also be procured via this Lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Emergency Reactive Pest Control ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedEmergency Reactive Pest Control Services – This lot allows customers to call off the highest ranked supplier who will provide a complete reactive pest control service on an emergency basis.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Nov 2021, 18:02 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £1,250,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £2,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £750,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AGS One Ltd, Killgerm Chemicals Ltd Not published · Not published · active Contego Environmental Services Ltd, Dealey Environmental Ltd, John O'Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd, Orbis Protect, Rentokil Initial UK Ltd T/A Rentokil Pest Control UK, Terminix UK Limited, Total Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Ltd, Total Pest Control (UK) Ltd, Vermtek Ltd Not published · Not published · active AGS One Ltd, Contego Environmental Services Ltd, EWS Group UK Ltd, John O'Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd, Orbis Protect, Terminix UK Limited, Vermtek Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply of Pest Control Products £1,250,000 · signed 2 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Proactive and Reactive Pest Control Services £2,000,000 · signed 2 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Emergency Reactive Pest Control Services £750,000 · signed 2 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 19 (lot 1) electronicBids: 19 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 15 (lot 1) bids: 19 (lot 2) electronicBids: 19 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 15 (lot 2) bids: 19 (lot 3) electronicBids: 19 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 15 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
ESPO
Contracting authority GB-FTS-508Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published