Lot 1
Request for quotation sent to 3 suitable suppliers for title works.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
JCT 2016 MW contract for new bathrooms, kitchens, heating, wiring, redecoration, flooring, and the associated works
UKJ14
Request for quotation sent to 3 suitable suppliers for title works.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,030 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,229 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 3 median · 2.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 82 | 3 median · 5.6 average (21 of 82 with a bid count) | 2 average (23 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 13:52:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079521-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-20T14:52:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161674",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079521-2026-C10928-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14131332",
"name": "Curtis Building Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C10928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Request for quotation sent to 3 suitable suppliers for title works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "15 Middle Ground Minor Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "JCT 2016 MW contract for new bathrooms, kitchens, heating, wiring, redecoration, flooring, and the associated works",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is below threshold but above £25K notifiable value.\nOxfordshire county council can no longer post on Contract Finder having no Digital platform and it ha snot direct publishing options.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161674",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Morbey",
"email": "james.morbey@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14131332",
"name": "Curtis Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Faringdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14131332",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Curtis Building Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185996",
"name": "Join Contracts Tribunal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Join Contracts Tribunal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079521-2026-C10928-1",
"value": {
"amount": 106549.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079521-2026-C10928-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-20T14:52:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161674",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079521-2026-C10928-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14131332",
"name": "Curtis Building Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C10928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Request for quotation sent to 3 suitable suppliers for title works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "15 Middle Ground Minor Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "JCT 2016 MW contract for new bathrooms, kitchens, heating, wiring, redecoration, flooring, and the associated works",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is below threshold but above £25K notifiable value.\nOxfordshire county council can no longer post on Contract Finder having no Digital platform and it ha snot direct publishing options.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161674",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Morbey",
"email": "james.morbey@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14131332",
"name": "Curtis Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Faringdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14131332",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Curtis Building Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185996",
"name": "Join Contracts Tribunal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Join Contracts Tribunal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079521-2026-C10928-1",
"value": {
"amount": 106549.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079521-2026-C10928-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}