← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

1480/ITT/SC 3D Ceramic Printer

Buyer: University of Nottingham →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Nottingham
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Apr 2021
Value£230,000
Published26 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The University requests tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a contract agreement for the design, build, installation, supply, commissioning and training of a 3D ceramics printing station for prototyping of ceramic elements to be embedded in electrical machines.Objectives: • Establish a contract which agrees quality, price, delivery timescales, installation schedule, and aftermarket services accordance to University requirements• To maximise recycling, reduce packaging and reduce emissions related to deliveries in line with our sustainable procurement ambitions; and• Eliminate risk of Modern Day Slavery within the supply chain.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery 42990000Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery 42990000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see 1480/ITT/SC on eTendering platform InTend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home

Statusactive
Value£230,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous special-purpose machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery (42990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF14173 median · 4.3 average (4 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2173.5 median · 5 average (6 of 217 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 217 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029fc8
Latest release ID006230-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 26 2021 14:18:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-30T10:30:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£230,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2021tender006230-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006230-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-26T14:18:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9791",
    "name": "University of Nottingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1480/ITT/SC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see 1480/ITT/SC on eTendering platform InTend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Nottingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1480/ITT/SC 3D Ceramic Printer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University requests tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a contract agreement for the design, build, installation, supply, commissioning and training of a 3D ceramics printing station for prototyping of ceramic elements to be embedded in electrical machines.Objectives: •\tEstablish a contract which agrees quality, price, delivery timescales, installation schedule, and aftermarket services accordance to University requirements•\tTo maximise recycling, reduce packaging and reduce emissions related to deliveries in line with our sustainable procurement ambitions; and•\tEliminate risk of Modern Day Slavery within the supply chain.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see 1480/ITT/SC on eTendering platform InTend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 and 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority has incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period starting from the day when contract award was notified to the bidders. Unsuccessful bidders will be provided with a debrief in the award decision at the start of the standstill period including details of their bid in relation to the winning bid comprising the reasons for the decision, the characteristics and relative advantages of the successful tender, the score of the economic operator and the name of the economic operator to be awarded the contract. Tenderers have a right to appeal provided for within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9791",
      "name": "University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Nottingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sabrina Cox",
        "email": "Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1393",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2021 · 006230-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006230-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-26T14:18:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9791",
    "name": "University of Nottingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1480/ITT/SC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please see 1480/ITT/SC on eTendering platform InTend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Nottingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1480/ITT/SC 3D Ceramic Printer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University requests tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a contract agreement for the design, build, installation, supply, commissioning and training of a 3D ceramics printing station for prototyping of ceramic elements to be embedded in electrical machines.Objectives: •\tEstablish a contract which agrees quality, price, delivery timescales, installation schedule, and aftermarket services accordance to University requirements•\tTo maximise recycling, reduce packaging and reduce emissions related to deliveries in line with our sustainable procurement ambitions; and•\tEliminate risk of Modern Day Slavery within the supply chain.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see 1480/ITT/SC on eTendering platform InTend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 and 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority has incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period starting from the day when contract award was notified to the bidders. Unsuccessful bidders will be provided with a debrief in the award decision at the start of the standstill period including details of their bid in relation to the winning bid comprising the reasons for the decision, the characteristics and relative advantages of the successful tender, the score of the economic operator and the name of the economic operator to be awarded the contract. Tenderers have a right to appeal provided for within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9791",
      "name": "University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Nottingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sabrina Cox",
        "email": "Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1393",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}