TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

1478/ITT/SC Automated Laser Cutting Machine

Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres
Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
Published value
£850,000
Submission deadline 30 Apr 2021, 10:30 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Nottingham: "1478/ITT/SC Automated Laser Cutting Machine". Published status: active. Published value: £850,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Apr 2021, 10:30 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of NottinghamScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
30 Apr 2021, 10:30 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£850,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Nottingham
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Nottingham. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Nottingham
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Mar 2021, 13:34 GMT
Last source update26 Mar 2021, 13:34 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationMachine tools operated by laser and machining centres, Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029fbc
What is being bought
Synopsis: The University requests tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a contract agreement for the design, build, installation, supply, commissioning and training of a flexible and automated laser cutting machine for the prototyping of distributed / hairpin winding. Objectives: • Establish a contract which agrees quality, price, delivery timescales, installation schedule, and aftermarket services accordance to University requirements• To maximise recycling, reduce packaging and reduce emissions related to deliveries in line with our sustainable procurement ambitions; and• Eliminate risk of Modern Day Slavery within the supply chain.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £850,000
    26 Mar 2021, 13:34 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    26 Mar 2021, 13:34 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    26 Mar 2021, 13:34 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 30 Apr 2021, 10:30 BST
    26 Mar 2021, 13:34 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    26 Mar 2021, 13:34 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£850,000
    Please see Tender Documents 1478/ITT/SC on Tendering platform InTend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Mar 2021, 13:34 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    30 Apr 2021, 10:30 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University of Nottingham

Contracting authority GB-FTS-9791
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published