Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Offer (50%)
TechncalQuestions (50%)
Buyer: The University of Bath →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
This procurement is to appoint a Lead Designer to lead a multidisciplinary design team for the 3 West Refurbishments Project. The requirement is for an integrated team (architecture, structural engineering, building services (MEP), fire engineering and specialist inputs as required) to develop the project through RIBA Stages 1-4 and support key option decisions (major refurbishment/retrofit versus demolition and replacement). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Architectural-and-related-services./43375NF4Q4 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/43375NF4Q4
UKK12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Offer (50%)
TechncalQuestions (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural and related services, Architectural services for buildings, Architectural services for building extensions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,670 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,416 of 6,670 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,683 of 6,670 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 22 | 5 median · 10.8 average (9 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (9 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 608 | 3.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 608 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (16 of 608 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0675ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028150-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 16:37:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028150-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-23T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-16T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | tender | 028150-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028150-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T16:37:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoBath/Proc/1454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "TechncalQuestions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1454 - 3 West – Lead Designer and Multi-disciplinary Design Team",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T16:37:27Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - PSQ with SQ and Experience \nStage 2 - Shortlist to the top 10 technical questions and commercial price\nStage 3 - Preferred suppliers invited to Presentation\nFinal award to MAT supplier. Full and correct evaluation methodology included in the ITT documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is to appoint a Lead Designer to lead a multidisciplinary design team for the 3 West Refurbishments Project. The requirement is for an integrated team (architecture, structural engineering, building services (MEP), fire engineering and specialist inputs as required) to develop the project through RIBA Stages 1-4 and support key option decisions (major refurbishment/retrofit versus demolition and replacement).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Architectural-and-related-services./43375NF4Q4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/43375NF4Q4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Services"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "category.management@bath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01225386939"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028150-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T16:37:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoBath/Proc/1454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "TechncalQuestions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1454 - 3 West – Lead Designer and Multi-disciplinary Design Team",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T16:37:27Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - PSQ with SQ and Experience \nStage 2 - Shortlist to the top 10 technical questions and commercial price\nStage 3 - Preferred suppliers invited to Presentation\nFinal award to MAT supplier. Full and correct evaluation methodology included in the ITT documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is to appoint a Lead Designer to lead a multidisciplinary design team for the 3 West Refurbishments Project. The requirement is for an integrated team (architecture, structural engineering, building services (MEP), fire engineering and specialist inputs as required) to develop the project through RIBA Stages 1-4 and support key option decisions (major refurbishment/retrofit versus demolition and replacement).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Architectural-and-related-services./43375NF4Q4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/43375NF4Q4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "University of Bath",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Services"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "category.management@bath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01225386939"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}