Lot 1
Procurement of Washing Machines and Dryers for the Royal Navy
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Procurement of Washing Machines and Dryers for the Royal Navy
UK
Procurement of Washing Machines and Dryers for the Royal Navy
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines (42716000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 735 | 11 median · 171.5 average (253 of 735 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (271 of 735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040ea9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000936-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 11 2024 12:29:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 000936-2024 |
| 24 Oct 2023 | tender | 031391-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000936-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-11T12:29:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000936-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102274",
"name": "Southern Contracts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Washing Machines and Dryers for the Royal Navy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "136268.25",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Washing Machines and Dryers for the Royal Navy",
"classification": {
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charles.meredith106@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102274",
"name": "Southern Contracts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Christchurch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Contracts Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000936-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136268.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000936-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000936-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-11T12:29:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000936-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102274",
"name": "Southern Contracts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Washing Machines and Dryers for the Royal Navy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "136268.25",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Washing Machines and Dryers for the Royal Navy",
"classification": {
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charles.meredith106@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102274",
"name": "Southern Contracts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Christchurch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Contracts Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000936-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136268.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000936-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031391-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-24T16:35:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Further information can be found in ITT documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROCUREMENT OF WASHING MACHINES AND DRYERS FOR THE ROYAL NAVY",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-23T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-23T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "PROCUREMENT OF WASHING MACHINES AND DRYERS FOR THE ROYAL NAVY\nFurther information can be found in ITT documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-23"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42716120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing machines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"email": "charles.meredith106@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74218",
"name": "Ministry of Defence Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence Portsmouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}