← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

1299 - Charging as a Service (CaaS)

Buyer: Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation →

BuyerYorkshire Purchasing Organisation
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

YPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the provision of Charging of a Service (CaaS) should this PME progress to full tender. It is proposed that we will be looking for the following Lot Structure :- Lot 1 – Site Survey / Site Appraisals Lot 2 – Charging Hardware, Software and Back Office Solutions Lot 3 – Management, Maintenance, Support and Repairs Lot 4 – Charging and Billing Lot 5 – Disposal and Recycling of Hardware Lot 6 – Battery Disposal and Recycling Lot 7 – EV Cyber Security Lot 8 – Vehicle Acquisition Lot 9 – Finance Lot 10 – External Battery Solutions Lot 11 – Training Lot 12 – EV Fuel Cards Lot 13 – One Stop Shop / Full Turn Key Solutions As part of the PME, we have created a brief questionnaire for both customers and suppliers which can be found here: Customers (Contracting Authorities): https://forms.office.com/e/qxRuL8jaa7 Suppliers: https://forms.office.com/e/pBQ0JJJjzw Following the questionnaire, there is an option to engage further as part of this PME which can be arranged on a one to one basis. It is proposed that this Framework will form a contractual relationship where the end customer will place orders directly with the Provider on a “contract” basis and the Provider will deliver direct to the end customer on an agreed basis. This is subject to change following the conclusion of our market engagement process. The request for information is to undertake pre-market engagement only and is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Any information provided will not be used to determine the outcome of the tender process. When, or if, YPO wishes to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Battery packs 31422000Batteries 31440000Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles 31610000Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000Motor vehicles 34100000Specialist vehicles 34114000Heavy-duty motor vehicles 34140000Electric vehicles 34144900Special-purpose electrical goods 42992000Buildings associated with transport 45213300Electrical installation work 45310000Electricity supply installations 45315300Software package and information systems 48000000Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000Vehicle-fleet management services 50111100Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 6 Apr 2026 to 5 Apr 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle-fleet management services, Specialist vehicles, Battery packs, Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles, Batteries, Motor vehicles, Electric vehicles, Buildings associated with transport, Electricity supply installations, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Heavy-duty motor vehicles, Software package and information systems, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Special-purpose electrical goods, Electrical installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Battery packs (31422000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK71910 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count)12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We are looking to engage with the market to determine if the proposed Framework would be a suitable route to market for both suppliers and customers alongside determining if the Lot selection is appropriate and what Terms and Conditions are utilised within this market. As part of the PME, we have created a brief questionnaire for both customers and suppliers which can be found here: Customers (Contracting Authorities): https://forms.office.com/e/qxRuL8jaa7 Suppliers: https://forms.office.com/e/pBQ0JJJjzw Following the questionnaire, there is an option to engage further as part of this PME which can be arranged on a one to one basis. We reserve the right to discuss the content of the responses with individual suppliers following the completion of the questionnaire and as part of the PME. The outcomes of the PME engagement will be shared as part of the process and all information provided will be anonymised. YPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further with a formal procurement process, then this will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is been sought without prejudice and without commitment.engagement14 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ad22
Latest release ID064337-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 15:15:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025planning064337-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064337-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:15:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "31422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery packs"
          },
          {
            "id": "31610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "31440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Batteries"
          },
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings associated with transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supply installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "34140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heavy-duty motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose electrical goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1299 - Charging as a Service (CaaS)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "YPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the\nprovision of Charging of a Service (CaaS) should this PME progress to full tender.\nIt is proposed that we will be looking for the following Lot Structure :-\nLot 1 – Site Survey / Site Appraisals\nLot 2 – Charging Hardware, Software and Back Office Solutions\nLot 3 – Management, Maintenance, Support and Repairs\nLot 4 – Charging and Billing\nLot 5 – Disposal and Recycling of Hardware\nLot 6 – Battery Disposal and Recycling \nLot 7 – EV Cyber Security\nLot 8 – Vehicle Acquisition\nLot 9 – Finance\nLot 10 – External Battery Solutions\nLot 11 – Training\nLot 12 – EV Fuel Cards\nLot 13 – One Stop Shop / Full Turn Key Solutions\nAs part of the PME, we have created a brief questionnaire for both customers and suppliers which can be found here:\nCustomers (Contracting Authorities): https://forms.office.com/e/qxRuL8jaa7\nSuppliers: https://forms.office.com/e/pBQ0JJJjzw\nFollowing the questionnaire, there is an option to engage further as part of this PME which can be arranged on a one to one basis.\nIt is proposed that this Framework will form a contractual relationship where the end customer will place orders directly with the Provider on a “contract” basis and the Provider will deliver direct to the end customer on an agreed basis.\nThis is subject to change following the conclusion of our market engagement process. \nThe request for information is to undertake pre-market engagement only and is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Any information provided will not be used to determine the outcome of the tender process. When, or if, YPO wishes to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fleet@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064337-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064337-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:15:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "We are looking to engage with the market to determine if the proposed Framework would be a suitable route to market for both suppliers and customers alongside determining if the Lot selection is appropriate and what Terms and Conditions are utilised within this market.\nAs part of the PME, we have created a brief questionnaire for both customers and suppliers which can be found here:\nCustomers (Contracting Authorities): https://forms.office.com/e/qxRuL8jaa7\nSuppliers: https://forms.office.com/e/pBQ0JJJjzw\nFollowing the questionnaire, there is an option to engage further as part of this PME which can be arranged on a one to one basis.\nWe reserve the right to discuss the content of the responses with individual suppliers following the completion of the questionnaire and as part of the PME. The outcomes of the PME engagement will be shared as part of the process and all information provided will be anonymised.\nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further with a formal procurement process, then this will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is been sought without prejudice and without commitment."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064337-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "064337-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:15:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "31422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery packs"
          },
          {
            "id": "31610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "31440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Batteries"
          },
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings associated with transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supply installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "34140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heavy-duty motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose electrical goods"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1299 - Charging as a Service (CaaS)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "YPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the\nprovision of Charging of a Service (CaaS) should this PME progress to full tender.\nIt is proposed that we will be looking for the following Lot Structure :-\nLot 1 – Site Survey / Site Appraisals\nLot 2 – Charging Hardware, Software and Back Office Solutions\nLot 3 – Management, Maintenance, Support and Repairs\nLot 4 – Charging and Billing\nLot 5 – Disposal and Recycling of Hardware\nLot 6 – Battery Disposal and Recycling \nLot 7 – EV Cyber Security\nLot 8 – Vehicle Acquisition\nLot 9 – Finance\nLot 10 – External Battery Solutions\nLot 11 – Training\nLot 12 – EV Fuel Cards\nLot 13 – One Stop Shop / Full Turn Key Solutions\nAs part of the PME, we have created a brief questionnaire for both customers and suppliers which can be found here:\nCustomers (Contracting Authorities): https://forms.office.com/e/qxRuL8jaa7\nSuppliers: https://forms.office.com/e/pBQ0JJJjzw\nFollowing the questionnaire, there is an option to engage further as part of this PME which can be arranged on a one to one basis.\nIt is proposed that this Framework will form a contractual relationship where the end customer will place orders directly with the Provider on a “contract” basis and the Provider will deliver direct to the end customer on an agreed basis.\nThis is subject to change following the conclusion of our market engagement process. \nThe request for information is to undertake pre-market engagement only and is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Any information provided will not be used to determine the outcome of the tender process. When, or if, YPO wishes to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fleet@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064337-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064337-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:15:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "We are looking to engage with the market to determine if the proposed Framework would be a suitable route to market for both suppliers and customers alongside determining if the Lot selection is appropriate and what Terms and Conditions are utilised within this market.\nAs part of the PME, we have created a brief questionnaire for both customers and suppliers which can be found here:\nCustomers (Contracting Authorities): https://forms.office.com/e/qxRuL8jaa7\nSuppliers: https://forms.office.com/e/pBQ0JJJjzw\nFollowing the questionnaire, there is an option to engage further as part of this PME which can be arranged on a one to one basis.\nWe reserve the right to discuss the content of the responses with individual suppliers following the completion of the questionnaire and as part of the PME. The outcomes of the PME engagement will be shared as part of the process and all information provided will be anonymised.\nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further with a formal procurement process, then this will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is been sought without prejudice and without commitment."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}