TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

12 months' worth of wind resource data from the Celtic Sea

Data capture services
Surveying
hydrographic
+2 more
Published value
£1,500,000
Submission deadline 4 Oct 2021, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wave Hub Development Services Limited: "12 months' worth of wind resource data from the Celtic Sea". Published status: active. Published value: £1,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Oct 2021, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWave Hub Development Services LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
4 Oct 2021, 17:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wave Hub Development Services Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wave Hub Development Services Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Sept 2021, 15:34 BST
Last source update3 Sept 2021, 15:34 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationData capture services, Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances, Wind farm
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd03
What is being bought
1.1 Wave Hub Development Services Limited (the "Authority") is issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of 12 months' worth of wind resource data from one or two (if budget allows) point locations in the Celtic Sea ("the Project").
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,500,000
    3 Sept 2021, 15:34 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    3 Sept 2021, 15:34 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    3 Sept 2021, 15:34 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 4 Oct 2021, 17:00 BST
    3 Sept 2021, 15:34 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    3 Sept 2021, 15:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£1,500,000
    The Employer requires the Consultant to provide a turnkey data delivery service for the provision of bankable metocean measurements at one or, preferably, two deployment locations in the Celtic Sea, including: - Pre-deployment lidar onshore verification - Pre-deployment FLS offshore verification - Acceptance testing - Deployment, including mooring - O&M, including data recovery and reporting, routine inspections, planned maintenance and unplanned maintenance - Recovery, including mooring and - Obtaining and maintaining all required Consents. The Service may also include the following options: - Measurement Campaign extension, by one or two months; and/or - Post-deployment FLS offshore verification. Full details of the Authority's requirements are set out in the Scope in Annex B2 of Section B.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Sept 2021, 15:34 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    4 Oct 2021, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Wave Hub Development Services Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-27327
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published