← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

10J Laser Diode System

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2024

What is being bought

10J Laser Diode System

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres 42610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Additional 10J Laser Diode System which is a necessity component of the EPAC laser system. The upgrade will ensure the diode system for the second beamline operates in the same manner as the existing system. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres (42610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ141082 median · 3.1 average (42 of 108 with a bid count)1.5 average (42 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance to regulation 32, UKRI have awarded the contract under an SSA due to integration and compatibility capabilities which this is the only Supplier who is capable to achieve.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-4503 10J Laser Diode System

Statusactive
ValueUS$499,799

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c619
Latest release ID039793-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 10 2024 16:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2024award, contract039793-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039793-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-10T16:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c619",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132428",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039793-2024-UKRI-4503-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4503 10J Laser Diode System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132429",
          "name": "Leonardo Electronics US Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Additional 10J Laser Diode System which is a necessity component of the EPAC laser system. The upgrade will ensure the diode system for the second beamline operates in the same manner as the existing system. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "10J Laser Diode System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "10J Laser Diode System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance to regulation 32, UKRI have awarded the contract under an SSA due to integration and compatibility capabilities which this is the only Supplier who is capable to achieve.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132428",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04645475",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Lacy",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132429",
      "name": "Leonardo Electronics US Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Tucson",
        "postalCode": "85743",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "7775 N, Casa Grande Highway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leonardo.us/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14764286",
        "legalName": "Leonardo Electronics US Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7546764022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039793-2024-UKRI-4503-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4503 10J Laser Diode System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499799,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039793-2024-UKRI-4503-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=906108393\n GO Reference: GO-20241210-PRO-28833300",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2024 · 039793-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039793-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-10T16:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c619",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132428",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039793-2024-UKRI-4503-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4503 10J Laser Diode System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132429",
          "name": "Leonardo Electronics US Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4503",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Additional 10J Laser Diode System which is a necessity component of the EPAC laser system. The upgrade will ensure the diode system for the second beamline operates in the same manner as the existing system. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "10J Laser Diode System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "10J Laser Diode System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance to regulation 32, UKRI have awarded the contract under an SSA due to integration and compatibility capabilities which this is the only Supplier who is capable to achieve.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132428",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04645475",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Lacy",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132429",
      "name": "Leonardo Electronics US Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Tucson",
        "postalCode": "85743",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "7775 N, Casa Grande Highway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leonardo.us/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14764286",
        "legalName": "Leonardo Electronics US Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7546764022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039793-2024-UKRI-4503-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4503 10J Laser Diode System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499799,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039793-2024-UKRI-4503-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=906108393\n GO Reference: GO-20241210-PRO-28833300",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}