← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published15 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The project seeks to identify the opportunity to develop drone technology / solution which can remove the need for staff to visit site, pre, during and after a renewal. Access to the network is becoming more and more difficult and this impacts the ability to capture, reuse or hand over data to the customers. Therefore, to maximise access and keep boots off ballast - We are looking at what drone technology could be used to maximise the access currently available and keep staff off the railway infrastructure.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Unmanned aerial vehicles 35613000Aerial and related services 60440000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Services to maximise access and keep boots off ballast - We are looking at what drone technology could be used to maximise the access currently available and keep staff off the railway infrastructure. To develop drone technology to help remove the need for: • Vegetation surveys • Scrap surveys • Fencing condition surveys • Monitoring of unstable earthworks • Prep4Safety inspections (in conjunction with train-borne inspection data) • Scoping / Specification surveys (in conjunction with train-borne inspection data) • Detection of Buckles – software assisted flagging of track misalignments • Remote Rail Temperature monitoring via thermal imaging • Snagging / Defect identification (in conjunction with train-borne inspection data) • Detection of buried catchpits and outfalls via thermal imaging (the former is perhaps best confined to the cold season, where the temperature differential is more obvious) • Confirm function of points heating / POE heating via thermal imaging (PIAF benefits?) • Detect Presence of poor electrical connections (PIAF benefits?) • Dilapidation survey and TOC walkouts • Contractor preparation surveys • Maintenance visual inspections (undertaken by patrollers, TSMs and TMEs) • Verification of asset data (Rail / Ballast / Sleeper volumes and locations) prior to entry into INM • Assist validation of correlation diagrams • Red zone working, • CRT monitoring • S&C inspection, • Points heating

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Unmanned aerial vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1476 median · 6 average (2 of 147 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bc5f
Latest release ID013548-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 15 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2021planning013548-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013548-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-15T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of Services to maximise access and keep boots  off ballast - We are looking at what drone technology could be used to maximise the access currently available and keep staff off the railway infrastructure.\nTo develop drone technology to help remove the need for:\n•\tVegetation surveys\n•\tScrap surveys\n•\tFencing condition surveys\n•\tMonitoring of unstable earthworks\n•\tPrep4Safety inspections (in conjunction with train-borne inspection data)\n•\tScoping / Specification surveys (in conjunction with train-borne inspection data)\n•\tDetection of Buckles – software assisted flagging of track misalignments\n•\tRemote Rail Temperature monitoring via thermal imaging\n•\tSnagging / Defect identification (in conjunction with train-borne inspection data)\n•\tDetection of buried catchpits and outfalls via thermal imaging (the former is perhaps best confined to the cold season, where the temperature differential is more obvious)\n•\tConfirm function of points heating / POE heating via thermal imaging (PIAF benefits?)\n•\tDetect Presence of poor electrical connections (PIAF benefits?)\n•\tDilapidation survey and TOC walkouts\n•\tContractor preparation surveys\n•\tMaintenance visual inspections (undertaken by patrollers, TSMs and TMEs)\n•\tVerification of asset data (Rail / Ballast / Sleeper volumes and locations) prior to entry into INM\n•\tAssist validation of correlation diagrams\n•\tRed zone working, \n•\tCRT monitoring\n•\tS&C inspection, \n•\tPoints heating"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1000000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project seeks to identify the opportunity to develop drone technology / solution which can remove the need for staff to visit site, pre, during and after a renewal.  Access to the network is becoming more and more difficult and this impacts the ability to capture, reuse or hand over data to the customers. Therefore, to maximise access and keep boots  off ballast - We are looking at what drone technology could be used to maximise the access currently available and keep staff off the railway infrastructure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aerial and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Peter.Jones3@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2021 · 013548-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013548-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-15T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of Services to maximise access and keep boots  off ballast - We are looking at what drone technology could be used to maximise the access currently available and keep staff off the railway infrastructure.\nTo develop drone technology to help remove the need for:\n•\tVegetation surveys\n•\tScrap surveys\n•\tFencing condition surveys\n•\tMonitoring of unstable earthworks\n•\tPrep4Safety inspections (in conjunction with train-borne inspection data)\n•\tScoping / Specification surveys (in conjunction with train-borne inspection data)\n•\tDetection of Buckles – software assisted flagging of track misalignments\n•\tRemote Rail Temperature monitoring via thermal imaging\n•\tSnagging / Defect identification (in conjunction with train-borne inspection data)\n•\tDetection of buried catchpits and outfalls via thermal imaging (the former is perhaps best confined to the cold season, where the temperature differential is more obvious)\n•\tConfirm function of points heating / POE heating via thermal imaging (PIAF benefits?)\n•\tDetect Presence of poor electrical connections (PIAF benefits?)\n•\tDilapidation survey and TOC walkouts\n•\tContractor preparation surveys\n•\tMaintenance visual inspections (undertaken by patrollers, TSMs and TMEs)\n•\tVerification of asset data (Rail / Ballast / Sleeper volumes and locations) prior to entry into INM\n•\tAssist validation of correlation diagrams\n•\tRed zone working, \n•\tCRT monitoring\n•\tS&C inspection, \n•\tPoints heating"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1000000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project seeks to identify the opportunity to develop drone technology / solution which can remove the need for staff to visit site, pre, during and after a renewal.  Access to the network is becoming more and more difficult and this impacts the ability to capture, reuse or hand over data to the customers. Therefore, to maximise access and keep boots  off ballast - We are looking at what drone technology could be used to maximise the access currently available and keep staff off the railway infrastructure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aerial and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Peter.Jones3@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}