Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gedling Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Gedling Borough Council (The Council) has awarded a contract for Portable HVM Measures and Training. Gedling Borough Council are procuring Pitagone F18 units to deploy at events to meet HVM requirements. Storage racks and wheel blockers are also to be included. Tenderers should include costs for 2 x CPD training sessions to Council staff on the deployment of Pitagone F18 as well as all delivery fees. Due to UKSPF funding, by submitting a tender Bidders agree to deliver the goods and the associated training by 15th September 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b021 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078493-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 11:02:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053941-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078493-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | tender | 053941-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078493-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T12:02:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b021",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "45233291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of bollards"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01270322",
"name": "Hill & Smith Infrastructure Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON005049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Portable HVM Measures and Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gedling Borough Council (The Council) has awarded a contract for Portable HVM Measures and Training. \nGedling Borough Council are procuring Pitagone F18 units to deploy at events to meet HVM requirements. Storage racks and wheel blockers are also to be included.\nTenderers should include costs for 2 x CPD training sessions to Council staff on the deployment of Pitagone F18 as well as all delivery fees.\nDue to UKSPF funding, by submitting a tender Bidders agree to deliver the goods and the associated training by 15th September 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gedling.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01270322",
"name": "Hill & Smith Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 4LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westhaven House, Arleston Way, Shirley"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01270322",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hillandsmithinfrastructure.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64838.41,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 77806.09
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T12:02:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078493-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T12:02:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b021",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "45233291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of bollards"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01270322",
"name": "Hill & Smith Infrastructure Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CON005049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Portable HVM Measures and Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gedling Borough Council (The Council) has awarded a contract for Portable HVM Measures and Training. \nGedling Borough Council are procuring Pitagone F18 units to deploy at events to meet HVM requirements. Storage racks and wheel blockers are also to be included.\nTenderers should include costs for 2 x CPD training sessions to Council staff on the deployment of Pitagone F18 as well as all delivery fees.\nDue to UKSPF funding, by submitting a tender Bidders agree to deliver the goods and the associated training by 15th September 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gedling.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01270322",
"name": "Hill & Smith Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 4LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westhaven House, Arleston Way, Shirley"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01270322",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hillandsmithinfrastructure.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64838.41,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 77806.09
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T12:02:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053941-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:17:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b021",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CON005049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The total maximum value of the contract is £65,000 excluding VAT. Tenderers are requested to provide a detailed breakdown of quantities against the requested items to utilise as much of the total maximum value of the contract as possible. \nAny tender submission that exceeds the declared contract value of £65,000 excluding VAT will be considered non-compliant and will be excluded from the procurement process."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "45233291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of bollards"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portable HVM Measures and Training",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "053941-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053941-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:17:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gedling Borough Council (The Council) is seeking tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for Portable HVM Measures and Training. This is an invitation to tender.\nGedling Borough Council are seeking to procure Pitagone F18 units to deploy at events to meet HVM requirements. Storage racks and wheel blockers are also to be included. \nTenderers should include costs for 2 x CPD training sessions to Council staff on the deployment of Pitagone F18 as well as all delivery fees.\nDue to UKSPF funding, by submitting a tender Bidders agree to deliver the goods and the associated training by 15th September 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted electronically through In-Tend:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gedling.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}