Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 28 Jan 2026, 09:22 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of an Occupational Health Service

Official notice

Authority: Northern Ireland Housing Executive (Central government)

ServicesCompetitive flexible procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,550,000≈ £517k / year · £1,860,000 inc. VAT29% above published estimate
Submissions closed 23 Feb 2026awarded 12 Mar 2026
Awarded to OHRD Ltd
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Housing Executive wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor

to provide an occupational health service to Housing Executive staff as described in the

Specification and in accordance with the Housing Executive’s Conditions of Contract

included with the Tender Documentation.

  • Not divided into lots: Due to the nature and the interdependence of all aspects of the required Service, it is neither practical nor desirable to divide the proposed contract into lots. To do so would likely add unnecessary cost and risk.
  • How the procedure runs: As described in the Tender Documentation.

CPV: Administrative healthcare services · Advisory services provided by nurses · Company health services · Medical specialist services · Miscellaneous health services · Services provided by medical personnel · Services provided by nurses

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsPublished value£1,550,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensionsValue: £1,550,000 exc. VAT · £1,860,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: Please refer to the P0582 - Commercial Conditions of Contract for Services Contracts

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Cost: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Cost
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive flexible procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
28 Jan 2026, 09:22 GMT
Last source update
25 Mar 2026, 10:44 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 13 Mar 2026
Authority reference
P0582
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-007384
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Administrative healthcare servicesAdvisory services provided by nursesCompany health servicesMedical specialist servicesMiscellaneous health servicesServices provided by medical personnelServices provided by nurses
Delivery area
Northern Ireland (UKN)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-061060 Find a Tender
How it runs

As described in the Tender Documentation.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: eTendersNI · Who buys & how to bid on eTendersNI
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Northern Ireland registration
Submission deadline
23 Feb 2026, 15:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
13 Feb 2026, 15:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

28 Jan 2026 → 1 Apr 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published262 days ago
    28 Jan 2026, 09:22 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by245 days ago
    13 Feb 2026, 15:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline235 days ago
    23 Feb 2026, 15:00 GMT
  4. Assessment summaries sent219 days ago
    12 Mar 2026
  5. Award decision expected by217 days ago
    13 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Standstill ends206 days ago
    24 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Latest notice published206 days ago
    25 Mar 2026, 10:44 GMT
  8. Contract starts199 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 28 Jan 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    28 Jan 2026, 09:22 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    12 Mar 2026, 16:19 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    12 Mar 2026, 16:19 GMT
  4. Contract details notice published
    25 Mar 2026, 10:44 GMT
    UK7
  5. Contract signature expected
    31 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £2,000,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 33 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 25 Mar 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
OHRD Ltd1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031Extensions: The contract can be extended by any period or periods up to and including 24 months.£2,000,00012 Mar 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • 1 · OHRD Ltd

    Signed
    25 Mar 2026
    Value
    £2,000,000
    Period
    1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The contract can be extended by any period or periods up to and including 24 months

    No agreed KPIs: N/A

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders · 4 at stage one30—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Northern Ireland Housing Executive

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central governmentNorthern Irish devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PTYV-8666-PQQY Housing Centre, 2 Adelaide Street, Belfast, Northern Ireland, BT2 8PBContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • OHRD LimitedAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PGWL-6838-GBZH Unit 1 Potters Quay, Belfast, Northern Ireland, BT6 8DNContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender