Lot 1
Strategic Partner to provide and implement a Claim Handling and Treaty System. Pool Re have a requirement to invest in a System that can digitalise claims handling whilst supporting the move to Treaty.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Pool Re Services Limited →
Strategic Partner to provide and implement a Claim Handling and Treaty System. Pool Re have a requirement to invest in a System that can digitalise claims handling whilst supporting the move to Treaty.
UKI
Strategic Partner to provide and implement a Claim Handling and Treaty System. Pool Re have a requirement to invest in a System that can digitalise claims handling whilst supporting the move to Treaty.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 16 median · 16 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 744 | 1 median · 13.7 average (286 of 744 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c7cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011254-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 08 2024 11:34:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 011254-2024 |
| 10 May 2023 | tender | 013386-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011254-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-08T12:34:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100514",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011254-2024-PRE0007-1",
"title": "Treaty and Claims Handling System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110120",
"name": "Optalitix Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRE0007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Strategic Partner to provide and implement a Claim Handling and Treaty System. Pool Re have a requirement to invest in a System that can digitalise claims handling whilst supporting the move to Treaty.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Strategic Partner to provide and implement a Claim Handling and Treaty System. Pool Re have a requirement to invest in a System that can digitalise claims handling whilst supporting the move to Treaty.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100514",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.poolre.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110120",
"name": "Optalitix Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW7 2DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7, GRANARD BUSINESS CENTRE, BUNNS LANE, MILL HILL"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Optalitix Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011254-2024-PRE0007-1",
"title": "Treaty and Claims Handling System",
"value": {
"amount": 572000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011254-2024-PRE0007-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011254-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-08T12:34:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100514",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011254-2024-PRE0007-1",
"title": "Treaty and Claims Handling System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110120",
"name": "Optalitix Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRE0007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Strategic Partner to provide and implement a Claim Handling and Treaty System. Pool Re have a requirement to invest in a System that can digitalise claims handling whilst supporting the move to Treaty.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Strategic Partner to provide and implement a Claim Handling and Treaty System. Pool Re have a requirement to invest in a System that can digitalise claims handling whilst supporting the move to Treaty.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100514",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.poolre.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110120",
"name": "Optalitix Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW7 2DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7, GRANARD BUSINESS CENTRE, BUNNS LANE, MILL HILL"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Optalitix Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011254-2024-PRE0007-1",
"title": "Treaty and Claims Handling System",
"value": {
"amount": 572000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011254-2024-PRE0007-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013386-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-10T18:21:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82385",
"name": "Pool Reinsurance Company Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRE0007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract term of three (3 years) with two further one year extensions (Total Contract Term of 5 Years)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Operating since 1993, we are the UK’s largest terrorism risk reinsurer. Trusted by over 150 Member insurance companies, we are recognised as the leading experts in terrorism risk financing. More information can be found at www.poolre.co.uk\nBest described as a B2B mutual reinsurance company, our ‘best-in-class’ cover is purchased through Member insurers, usually via a broker or managing agent. We work in partnership with the UK Government and the insurance industry to ensure that every business in Great Britain can access affordable and comprehensive terrorism insurance.\nOur best-in-class reinsurance underpins around 90% of the commercial property terrorism cover in the UK. We protect £2 trillion of assets and businesses of all sizes across a wide range of sectors such as real estate, retail, transport, construction and energy. \nOur cover is triggered when the UK government certifies an incident as terrorism, and it falls within the scope of our cover.\nAs a key outcome for us in 2023 is defining our future operating environment and partner strategies we are considering how we set ourselves up for the future to continue to protect our Member insurers and deliver the best possible service. \nA key deliverable to support this is the procurement of a single Strategic Partner for the provision and implementation of a Claims Handling & Treaty System. Additional information: Please register and log into https://poolre.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/poolre/web/login.jst to access the Procurement Documents",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision and Implementation of a Treaty and Claims Handling System",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "54 months"
},
"description": "CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A TREATY & CLAIMS HANDLING SYSTEM",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://poolre.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/poolre/web/login.jst",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82385",
"name": "Pool Reinsurance Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.poolre.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pool Reinsurance Company Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://poolre.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/poolre/web/login.jst",
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "CommercialServices@poolre.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073377170"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82386",
"name": "Pool Reinsurance Companmy Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.poolre.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pool Reinsurance Companmy Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2073377170"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}