Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
PRICE (60%)
QUALITY (40%)
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
Newcastle City Council operates the Tyne and Wear Urban Traffic Management and Control (UTMC) facility. The UTMC operates a large network of Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras on behalf of the North East Combined Authority (NECA). The UTMC's coverage covers the districts of Gateshead, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, North Tyneside, South Tyneside and Sunderland. The UTMC facility is based at Newcastle University's Urban Sciences Building within Newcastle Helix, Newcastle upon Tyne. The facility contains a server room, office space and control room. The control room includes a CCTV video wall and video management software. The UTMC manages the region's roads, operating Monday to Friday 07:00-18:30 with additional cover for special events or emergencies. The existing CCTV video wall and management system has reached end of life, and a new video wall and management system is required. All existing hardware also needs to be decommissioned and disposed of safety and securely to all appropriate guidelines.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
PRICE (60%)
QUALITY (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Closed-circuit television apparatus, Closed circuit television services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit television apparatus (32231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,229 | 3 median · 40.2 average (425 of 1,229 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (477 of 1,229 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 3 | 16 median · 16 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 69 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 69 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06793f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029710-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 13:04:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029710-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-28T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | tender | 029710-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029710-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T14:04:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06793f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06793f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "QUALITY",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television apparatus"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "09422 - UTMC Video Wall",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029710-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029710-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:04:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council operates the Tyne and Wear Urban Traffic Management and Control (UTMC) facility. The UTMC operates a large network of Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras on behalf of the North East Combined Authority (NECA). The UTMC's coverage covers the districts of Gateshead, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, North Tyneside, South Tyneside and Sunderland.\nThe UTMC facility is based at Newcastle University's Urban Sciences Building within Newcastle Helix, Newcastle upon Tyne. The facility contains a server room, office space and control room. The control room includes a CCTV video wall and video management software.\nThe UTMC manages the region's roads, operating Monday to Friday 07:00-18:30 with additional cover for special events or emergencies. \nThe existing CCTV video wall and management system has reached end of life, and a new video wall and management system is required. All existing hardware also needs to be decommissioned and disposed of safety and securely to all appropriate guidelines.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029710-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T14:04:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06793f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06793f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "QUALITY",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television apparatus"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "09422 - UTMC Video Wall",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029710-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029710-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:04:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council operates the Tyne and Wear Urban Traffic Management and Control (UTMC) facility. The UTMC operates a large network of Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras on behalf of the North East Combined Authority (NECA). The UTMC's coverage covers the districts of Gateshead, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, North Tyneside, South Tyneside and Sunderland.\nThe UTMC facility is based at Newcastle University's Urban Sciences Building within Newcastle Helix, Newcastle upon Tyne. The facility contains a server room, office space and control room. The control room includes a CCTV video wall and video management software.\nThe UTMC manages the region's roads, operating Monday to Friday 07:00-18:30 with additional cover for special events or emergencies. \nThe existing CCTV video wall and management system has reached end of life, and a new video wall and management system is required. All existing hardware also needs to be decommissioned and disposed of safety and securely to all appropriate guidelines.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}