← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

0938 Mobile Plant Contract

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Based on the information set out in the Bidder Information Documentation, Essex County Council (the Authority) has sought a Contractor who is able to provide appropriate mobile plant to allow the efficient operation of its Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) & Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW).

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Lifting and handling equipment and parts 42400000Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment 43000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Based on the information set out in the Bidder Information Documentation, Essex County Council (the Authority) has sought a Contractor who is able to provide appropriate mobile plant to allow the efficient operation of its Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) & Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW). • Loading Shovels – Waste Specification (approx. 20 tonne range) • Materials Handlers – Waste Specification (approx. 20 tonne range) • Materials Handlers – Waste Specification (approx. 17-18 tonne range)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35
Social Value — 5
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifting and handling equipment and partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment and parts (42400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3326.5 median · 103 average (16 of 32 with a bid count)7.8 average (18 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

0938 Mobile Plant Contract

Statusactive
Value£5,296,049

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d139
Latest release ID000607-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 10 2022 12:08:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2022award, contract000607-2022
5 Aug 2021tender018890-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000607-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-10T12:08:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d139",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000607-2022-1",
      "title": "0938 Mobile Plant Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40116",
          "name": "John Hanlon & Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN578570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Based on the information set out in the Bidder Information Documentation, Essex County Council (the Authority) has sought a Contractor who is able to provide appropriate mobile plant to allow the efficient operation of its Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) & Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW).\n•\tLoading Shovels – Waste Specification (approx. 20 tonne range)\n•\tMaterials Handlers – Waste Specification (approx. 20 tonne range)\n•\tMaterials Handlers – Waste Specification (approx. 17-18 tonne range)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0938 Mobile Plant Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Based on the information set out in the Bidder Information Documentation, Essex County Council (the Authority) has sought a Contractor who is able to provide appropriate mobile plant to allow the efficient operation of its Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) & Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "43000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kulsoom Kabri",
        "email": "Kulsoom.Kabri@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40116",
      "name": "John Hanlon & Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Campton",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John Hanlon & Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11424",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000607-2022-1",
      "title": "0938 Mobile Plant Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5296049,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000607-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jan 2022 · 000607-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000607-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-10T12:08:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d139",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000607-2022-1",
      "title": "0938 Mobile Plant Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40116",
          "name": "John Hanlon & Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN578570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Based on the information set out in the Bidder Information Documentation, Essex County Council (the Authority) has sought a Contractor who is able to provide appropriate mobile plant to allow the efficient operation of its Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) & Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW).\n•\tLoading Shovels – Waste Specification (approx. 20 tonne range)\n•\tMaterials Handlers – Waste Specification (approx. 20 tonne range)\n•\tMaterials Handlers – Waste Specification (approx. 17-18 tonne range)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0938 Mobile Plant Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Based on the information set out in the Bidder Information Documentation, Essex County Council (the Authority) has sought a Contractor who is able to provide appropriate mobile plant to allow the efficient operation of its Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) & Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "43000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kulsoom Kabri",
        "email": "Kulsoom.Kabri@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40116",
      "name": "John Hanlon & Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Campton",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John Hanlon & Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11424",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000607-2022-1",
      "title": "0938 Mobile Plant Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5296049,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000607-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2021 · 018890-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018890-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-05T13:15:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d139",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24731",
    "name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Based on the information set out in the Bidder Information Documentation, Essex County Council (the Authority) is looking for a Supplier who is able to provide appropriate mobile plant, integral for waste management activities at the WTSs and RCHWs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within Essex County Council administrative boundary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0938 Mobile Plant Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-07T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-07T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Based on the information set out in the Bidder Information Documentation, Essex County Council (the Authority) is looking for a Supplier who is able to provide appropriate mobile plant, integral for waste management activities at the WTSs and RCHWs.\nYour Tender submission must be submitted to the Authority electronically by publishing through this ITT, 0938 Mobile Plant Contract, at https://www.proactisplaza.com. All documentation is available through this link.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactisplaza.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24731",
      "name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL, 19 MARKET ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.proactisplaza.com",
        "name": "Kulsoom Kabri",
        "email": "kulsoom.kabri@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7872957665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24732",
      "name": "The Hight Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Hight Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}