Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
The acquisition of new musical equipment to support the delivery of high quality music education across participating schools and projects. The equipment forms part of the wider music service improvement plan, aimed at increasing access, participation, and engagement in music making for children and young people.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067448 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027546-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 16:57:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027546-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027546-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T16:57:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067448",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00707581",
"name": "NORMANS (BURTON UPON TRENT) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067448",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "009403 - Musical Instruments for Schools and Projects",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The acquisition of new musical equipment to support the delivery of high quality music education across participating schools and projects. The equipment forms part of the wider music service improvement plan, aimed at increasing access, participation, and engagement in music making for children and young people.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00707581",
"name": "NORMANS (BURTON UPON TRENT) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 1RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Ryknild Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.normans.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00707581",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@normans.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNT-6481-QXLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30980,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37980
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027546-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027546-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:57:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027546-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T16:57:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067448",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00707581",
"name": "NORMANS (BURTON UPON TRENT) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067448",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "009403 - Musical Instruments for Schools and Projects",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The acquisition of new musical equipment to support the delivery of high quality music education across participating schools and projects. The equipment forms part of the wider music service improvement plan, aimed at increasing access, participation, and engagement in music making for children and young people.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00707581",
"name": "NORMANS (BURTON UPON TRENT) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 1RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Ryknild Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.normans.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00707581",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@normans.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNT-6481-QXLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30980,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37980
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027546-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027546-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:57:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}