← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

008762 - Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software, implementation & Change Support Services

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Further Competition via Crown Commercial Services RM6285 - Back Office Software (BOS) 2, Lot 1. Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system with full implementation services and Business Change Management services delivered under a single, unified contract.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Software implementation services 72263000Software implementation services 72263000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further Competition via Crown Commercial Services RM6285 - Back Office Software (BOS) 2, Lot 1. The procurement sought an SAAS Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system with full implementation services and Business Change Management services, delivered under a single, unified contract. Applications for both traditional ERP solutions and composable ERP architectures were welcomed. Where a composable ERP approach was proposed, a single consolidated tender response was required

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Change & Transformation — 20
Addressing Organisational Culture and Historic Working Practices — 20
Measuring Change Success — 10
Project Roadmap — 10
Data Migration — 5
System Integration — 5
Training — 20
Social Value — 10
Licensing, Support and Maintenance — 60
Implementation — 30
Data Migration — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software implementation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software implementation services (72263000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 3 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2213.5 median · 3.3 average (6 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

008762 - Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software, Implementation & Change Support Services

Statusactive
SupplierDeloitte LLP

Contracts

008762 - Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software, Implementation & Change Support Services

Statusactive
Value£8,845,616

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05598d
Latest release ID030967-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 13:30:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030967-2026
7 Jul 2025tender037611-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030967-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:30:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05598d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030967-2026-008762 / C-013579-1",
      "title": "008762 - Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software, Implementation & Change Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-209907",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "008762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 36 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further Competition via Crown Commercial Services RM6285 - Back Office Software (BOS) 2, Lot 1.  \nThe procurement sought an SAAS Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system with full implementation services and Business Change Management services, delivered under a single, unified contract.\nApplications for both traditional ERP solutions and composable ERP architectures were welcomed. Where a composable ERP approach was proposed, a single consolidated tender response was required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Change & Transformation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Addressing Organisational Culture and Historic Working Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Measuring Change Success",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Roadmap",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Migration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Licensing, Support and Maintenance",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Migration",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "008762 - Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software, implementation & Change Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further Competition via Crown Commercial Services RM6285 - Back Office Software (BOS) 2, Lot 1.  \nEnterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system with full implementation services and Business Change Management services delivered under a single, unified contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72263000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software implementation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Rothwell",
        "email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-209907",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "209907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9216",
      "name": "Technology and Construction Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030967-2026-008762 / C-013579-1",
      "title": "008762 - Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software, Implementation & Change Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8845615.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030967-2026-008762 / C-013579-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030967-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030967-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:30:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05598d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030967-2026-008762 / C-013579-1",
      "title": "008762 - Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software, Implementation & Change Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-209907",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "008762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 36 month options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further Competition via Crown Commercial Services RM6285 - Back Office Software (BOS) 2, Lot 1.  \nThe procurement sought an SAAS Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system with full implementation services and Business Change Management services, delivered under a single, unified contract.\nApplications for both traditional ERP solutions and composable ERP architectures were welcomed. Where a composable ERP approach was proposed, a single consolidated tender response was required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Change & Transformation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Addressing Organisational Culture and Historic Working Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Measuring Change Success",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Roadmap",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Migration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Licensing, Support and Maintenance",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Migration",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "008762 - Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software, implementation & Change Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further Competition via Crown Commercial Services RM6285 - Back Office Software (BOS) 2, Lot 1.  \nEnterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system with full implementation services and Business Change Management services delivered under a single, unified contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72263000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software implementation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Rothwell",
        "email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-209907",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "209907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9216",
      "name": "Technology and Construction Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030967-2026-008762 / C-013579-1",
      "title": "008762 - Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Software, Implementation & Change Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8845615.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030967-2026-008762 / C-013579-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 037611-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "037611-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T07:31:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05598d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "008762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 36 month options to extend following the initial contract term of 120 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 36 month options to extend following the initial contract term of 120 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council \"The Council\" have a requirement to purchase an ERP SAAS Solution including implementation & change support services and are inviting bids from suppliers appointed to Lot 1 - Enterprise Solutions of CCS Solution RM6295 - BOS 2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender (via Further Competition) for an ERP Software, Implementation & Change Support Services via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6285 - Back Office Software (BOS) 2",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council \"The Council\" have a requirement to purchase an ERP SAAS Solution including implementation & change support services and are inviting bids from suppliers appointed to Lot 1 - Enterprise Solutions of CCS Solution RM6295 - BOS 2.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72263000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software implementation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This opportunity is a further competition via CCS Back Office Software (BOS) 2\nAll suppliers appointed to Lot 1 - Enterprise Solutions of CCS Solution RM6295 - BOS 2 are invited to submit a tender."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/calloff/overview/afe2e950-d499-4223-a4c7-10e80f7c323e",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "name": "Heather Rothwell",
        "email": "heather.rothwell@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}