Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
008150 - Postal Services (Bulk and Hybrid Mail)
Printing and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Newcastle City Council: "008150 - Postal Services (Bulk and Hybrid Mail)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Newcastle City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Newcastle City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Newcastle City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 39 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNewcastle City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 May 2023, 13:18 BST | Last source update22 May 2023, 13:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPrinting and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b20a | ||
What is being bought
Contract awarded for Postal Services (Bulk and Hybrid Mail)
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
22 May 2023, 13:18 BST - Status changed to complete
22 May 2023, 13:18 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2023, 13:18 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 May 2023, 13:18 BST - Published value updated to £1,300,000
10 Mar 2023, 16:28 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Mar 2023, 16:28 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2023, 16:28 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
10 Mar 2023, 16:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Mar 2023, 16:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNewcastle City Council have appointed a provider of Postal Services to print and mail our outgoing hard copy correspondence. This outgoing mail will be the Council's; -Bulk Mailings (Council tax demands, Business Rates, Parking and other FPNs etc) -Hybrid Mail (Low run or individual letters sent by individual officers)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 May 2023, 13:18 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DATAGRAPHIC LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,300,000 · signed 15 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Newcastle City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8869Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published