Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Window cleaning provision is required as part of the cleaning service agreements we deliver to services across DCC both internally and externally. Two planned window cleans for each building we provide cleaning to is part of the service agreement. Over 120 buildings will require window cleaning including libraries, Family hubs & children centres, theatres, town halls, strategic buildings and many others. The provider must be able to demonstrate correct health and safety protocols, evidence risk assessments and method statements and provide any staff training to be able to carry out safe & effective work. The provider will have access to a variety of moveable platforms to complete working at height. The provider will be able to manage a complex workload, plan periodic window cleaning and issue correct invoices & satisfaction notes. Please note this is an interim arrangement to allow an open competitive tender process to take place in Summer 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032612-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 16:28:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032612-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T17:28:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08881883",
"name": "CITY CLEAN (NORTHERN) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "003317 - Window Cleaning Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Window cleaning provision is required as part of the cleaning service agreements we deliver to services across DCC both internally and externally. Two planned window cleans for each building we provide cleaning to is part of the service agreement. Over 120 buildings will require window cleaning including libraries, Family hubs & children centres, theatres, town halls, strategic buildings and many others. The provider must be able to demonstrate correct health and safety protocols, evidence risk assessments and method statements and provide any staff training to be able to carry out safe & effective work. The provider will have access to a variety of moveable platforms to complete working at height. The provider will be able to manage a complex workload, plan periodic window cleaning and issue correct invoices & satisfaction notes. \nPlease note this is an interim arrangement to allow an open competitive tender process to take place in Summer 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08881883",
"name": "CITY CLEAN (NORTHERN) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallsend",
"postalCode": "NE28 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Richardson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://citycleannorthern.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08881883",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@citycleannorthern.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWZJ-6662-ZBZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Window Cleaning Service",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032612-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032612-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T17:28:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T17:28:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08881883",
"name": "CITY CLEAN (NORTHERN) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "003317 - Window Cleaning Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Window cleaning provision is required as part of the cleaning service agreements we deliver to services across DCC both internally and externally. Two planned window cleans for each building we provide cleaning to is part of the service agreement. Over 120 buildings will require window cleaning including libraries, Family hubs & children centres, theatres, town halls, strategic buildings and many others. The provider must be able to demonstrate correct health and safety protocols, evidence risk assessments and method statements and provide any staff training to be able to carry out safe & effective work. The provider will have access to a variety of moveable platforms to complete working at height. The provider will be able to manage a complex workload, plan periodic window cleaning and issue correct invoices & satisfaction notes. \nPlease note this is an interim arrangement to allow an open competitive tender process to take place in Summer 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08881883",
"name": "CITY CLEAN (NORTHERN) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallsend",
"postalCode": "NE28 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Richardson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://citycleannorthern.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08881883",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@citycleannorthern.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWZJ-6662-ZBZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Window Cleaning Service",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032612-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032612-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T17:28:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}