← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

002852 CONQUEST EXHIBITION AV SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT

Buyer: British Library Board →

BuyerBritish Library Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The British Library requires the services of an AV contractor to produce ten pieces of digital content for the Conquest exhibition, as outlined in the briefing document. The AV contractor will be expected to collaborate with the appointed 3D design team and AV hardware contractor to ensure seamless co ordination.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CONQUEST EXHIBITION AV SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e260
Latest release ID076651-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 10:40:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076651-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T11:40:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e260",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motion picture and video production services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06130664",
          "name": "CLAY INTERACTIVE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "002852 CONQUEST EXHIBITION AV SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Library requires the services of an AV contractor  to produce ten pieces of digital content for the \nConquest exhibition, as outlined in the briefing document. The AV contractor will be expected \nto collaborate with the appointed 3D design team and AV hardware contractor to ensure seamless co\nordination.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bl.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06130664",
      "name": "CLAY INTERACTIVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maldon",
        "postalCode": "CM9 5QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Xeinadin South Essex Ltd The Rivendell Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clayinteractive.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06130664",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@clayinteractive.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDT-1476-BMVR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CONQUEST EXHIBITION AV SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076651-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076651-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:40:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076651-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T11:40:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e260",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "92111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motion picture and video production services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06130664",
          "name": "CLAY INTERACTIVE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "002852 CONQUEST EXHIBITION AV SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Library requires the services of an AV contractor  to produce ten pieces of digital content for the \nConquest exhibition, as outlined in the briefing document. The AV contractor will be expected \nto collaborate with the appointed 3D design team and AV hardware contractor to ensure seamless co\nordination.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bl.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06130664",
      "name": "CLAY INTERACTIVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maldon",
        "postalCode": "CM9 5QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Xeinadin South Essex Ltd The Rivendell Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clayinteractive.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06130664",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@clayinteractive.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDT-1476-BMVR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CONQUEST EXHIBITION AV SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076651-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076651-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:40:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}